"Η φτηνή τιμή."

Translation:The cheap price.

November 25, 2016

16 Comments


jaye16

In English it is: "The price is low. The product is cheap."

November 25, 2016

mizinamo

Does one say this in Greece?

Because prices aren't really cheap or expensive, products are -- the prices are low or high, I would say.

November 25, 2016

troll1995

Yes,when reffering to a product it is somewhat common to say (abusively) έχει φθηνή τιμή (or χαμηλή which is more correct)=it has a low price, but it's more common to say είναι φθηνό=it's cheap.

November 25, 2016

Lyazko

I said "the low price", knowing that the literal meaning was "the cheap price", since "the cheap price" is not good English.

February 11, 2017

jaye16

Yes, as you will note above we are aware of this and it is marked for correction. In the meantime, both "cheap price" and "low price" are accepted as correct. Thank you for the input.

February 13, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

Just a note to the developers/moderators- when I write φθηνή (rather than φτηνή) it says I have a typo in my answer.

July 28, 2017

jaye16

Thanks for the notification. And of course it is not a typo and it is included in the incubator. Was this by any chance on a Strengthen skills exercise? There have been other such glitches there. Since this is an issue to do with the Duobot and is out of our hands could you please post directly to Duolingo Help.

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

That would be appreciated and would help resolve this issue.

July 29, 2017

mizinamo

Listening exercises can only accept one spelling -- you have to type what the voice says, not an alternative spelling with a different pronunciation.

July 29, 2017

jaye16

Oh, of course, mizinamo has a good point if it was on a Listening exercise then only "φτηνή" could be accepted.

July 29, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

Thank you to both of you for the reply. That makes sense. However, if you allow me to say- the difference in pronunciation between φτηνή and φθηνή is not really discernible (or only almost barely so). Besides that, I distinctly remember listening to the sentence at the slower speed (because I knew both words were valid), and it sounded more like φθηνή than φτηνή to me (but again, these particular words, especially when said by a computer voice, are hard to distinguish at any speed...).

July 31, 2017

mizinamo

In my experience, if the sentence discussion page has the Greek at the top and the English at the bottom, and the student was asked to type in Greek, it can only be a listening exercise.

If they have to type in Greek and the Greek is at the bottom and the English text is in big, then it's a translation exercise.

July 29, 2017

jaye16

That is the neatest observation I've ever heard. Now that I read it I realize it's logical but I never knew it. Many thanks, this will help resolve so many problems.

July 29, 2017

kirakrakra

φθηνός, φτηνός is colloquial (Babiniotis)

August 16, 2017

jaye16

φθηνός and φτηνός are both accepted translations.

August 16, 2017

carmina_banana

Any difference between τιμή and κόστο, or just two synonyms from different origin? (Or maybe just like Spanish precio –that maybe is τιμή, you use it everyday, and costo –which is the same κόστο, and sounds a little bit technical)

November 27, 2016

troll1995

Τιμή is price. Κόστος is cost. The difference is the same as in English.

November 27, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.