1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η φτηνή τιμή."

"Η φτηνή τιμή."

Translation:The cheap price.

November 25, 2016

16 Comments


mizinamo

Does one say this in Greece?

Because prices aren't really cheap or expensive, products are -- the prices are low or high, I would say.


troll1995
Mod

Yes,when reffering to a product it is somewhat common to say (abusively) έχει φθηνή τιμή (or χαμηλή which is more correct)=it has a low price, but it's more common to say είναι φθηνό=it's cheap.


jaye16
Mod

In English it is: "The price is low. The product is cheap."


Lyazko

I said "the low price", knowing that the literal meaning was "the cheap price", since "the cheap price" is not good English.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, as you will note above we are aware of this and it is marked for correction. In the meantime, both "cheap price" and "low price" are accepted as correct. Thank you for the input.


RaleighStarbuck

Just a note to the developers/moderators- when I write φθηνή (rather than φτηνή) it says I have a typo in my answer.


jaye16
Mod

Thanks for the notification. And of course it is not a typo and it is included in the incubator. Was this by any chance on a Strengthen skills exercise? There have been other such glitches there. Since this is an issue to do with the Duobot and is out of our hands could you please post directly to Duolingo Help.

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

That would be appreciated and would help resolve this issue.


mizinamo

Listening exercises can only accept one spelling -- you have to type what the voice says, not an alternative spelling with a different pronunciation.


jaye16
Mod

Oh, of course, mizinamo has a good point if it was on a Listening exercise then only "φτηνή" could be accepted.


RaleighStarbuck

Thank you to both of you for the reply. That makes sense. However, if you allow me to say- the difference in pronunciation between φτηνή and φθηνή is not really discernible (or only almost barely so). Besides that, I distinctly remember listening to the sentence at the slower speed (because I knew both words were valid), and it sounded more like φθηνή than φτηνή to me (but again, these particular words, especially when said by a computer voice, are hard to distinguish at any speed...).


mizinamo

In my experience, if the sentence discussion page has the Greek at the top and the English at the bottom, and the student was asked to type in Greek, it can only be a listening exercise.

If they have to type in Greek and the Greek is at the bottom and the English text is in big, then it's a translation exercise.


jaye16
Mod

That is the neatest observation I've ever heard. Now that I read it I realize it's logical but I never knew it. Many thanks, this will help resolve so many problems.


kirakrakra

φθηνός, φτηνός is colloquial (Babiniotis)


jaye16
Mod

φθηνός and φτηνός are both accepted translations.


carmina_banana

Any difference between τιμή and κόστο, or just two synonyms from different origin? (Or maybe just like Spanish precio –that maybe is τιμή, you use it everyday, and costo –which is the same κόστο, and sounds a little bit technical)


troll1995
Mod

Τιμή is price. Κόστος is cost. The difference is the same as in English.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.