1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Copiii sunt înalți."

"Copiii sunt înalți."

Translation:The children are tall.

November 25, 2016

9 Comments


Andy145182

Is it really three 'i's?


Renardo_11

The first "i" is part of the root word, "copil". The second marks the plural, and the third the definite article.


PirvuOctavian97

the same goes for "fiii" = the sons / propriii mei fii = my own sons / copiii = "the children" and many others, have fun... muhahahaha


Andy145182

Haha, fun, thanks for the explanations.


AgonizedCat

pulls out the fabled 'copiiii'


mattdea

How would you pronounce "copii" and "copiii"? Do they sound the same? Are there generally any common misunderstandings when using these words in Romania?


mjf92

-i: half pronounce. "Choke" on the "i", if you will. -ii: pronounce one "i" -iii: pronounce two "i"s


Skain00

I love how this language has words with three i's

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.