Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Copiii sunt înalți."

Translation:The children are tall.

0
1 year ago

7 Comments


Andy145182
Andy145182

Is it really three 'i's?

4
Reply1 year ago

PirvuOctavian97

the same goes for "fiii" = the sons / propriii mei fii = my own sons / copiii = "the children" and many others, have fun... muhahahaha

6
Reply1 year ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

The first "i" is part of the root word, "copil". The second marks the plural, and the third the definite article.

6
Reply1 year ago

Erika661047
Erika661047

Yes.

3
Reply1 year ago

Andy145182
Andy145182

Haha, fun, thanks for the explanations.

1
Reply1 year ago

mattdea

How would you pronounce "copii" and "copiii"? Do they sound the same? Are there generally any common misunderstandings when using these words in Romania?

1
Reply1 year ago

mjf92
mjf92

-i: half pronounce. "Choke" on the "i", if you will. -ii: pronounce one "i" -iii: pronounce two "i"s

3
Reply1 year ago