"Copiii sunt înalți."

Translation:The children are tall.

November 25, 2016

9 Comments


Andy145182

Is it really three 'i's?

November 25, 2016

Renardo11

The first "i" is part of the root word, "copil". The second marks the plural, and the third the definite article.

November 26, 2016

PirvuOctavian97

the same goes for "fiii" = the sons / propriii mei fii = my own sons / copiii = "the children" and many others, have fun... muhahahaha

November 25, 2016

Erika661047

Yes.

November 25, 2016

Andy145182

Haha, fun, thanks for the explanations.

November 27, 2016

mattdea

How would you pronounce "copii" and "copiii"? Do they sound the same? Are there generally any common misunderstandings when using these words in Romania?

November 30, 2016

mjf92

-i: half pronounce. "Choke" on the "i", if you will. -ii: pronounce one "i" -iii: pronounce two "i"s

December 12, 2016

AgonizedCat

pulls out the fabled 'copiiii'

October 30, 2018

Skain00

I love how this language has words with three i's

January 22, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.