"A plăcea un băiat înalt"

Translation:To like a tall boy

11/25/2016, 7:08:04 AM

5 Comments


rilianxi

hum? is this "to like" or is it "to please" like gustar in spanish?

11/25/2016, 7:08:04 AM

PirvuOctavian97

just "to like" ... but "a face pe plac (cuiva)" means "to please (someone)"

11/25/2016, 8:23:08 AM

Renardo11

Are you sure? I often hear or read phrases such as "dacă îți place", and that does not mean "if it likes you" but "if you like it", which is a rough equivalent of "if it pleases you".

11/27/2016, 4:24:37 PM

Tristion1

'A place' means to please. When someone wants to say they like someone/thing, they say "îmi place de el" . This means something along the lines of "he/it is pleasing to me". "dacă îți place", then, is what you thought: "if it pleases you"

2/17/2019, 9:24:56 AM

VarstniculMeek

Wrong. It should be "a-si placea de un baiat inalt" the s in a-si should have a line under it from isi

12/25/2018, 2:38:06 PM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.