"A plăcea un băiat înalt"

Translation:To like a tall boy

November 25, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rilianxi

hum? is this "to like" or is it "to please" like gustar in spanish?


PirvuOctavian97

just "to like" ... but "a face pe plac (cuiva)" means "to please (someone)"


Renardo_11

Are you sure? I often hear or read phrases such as "dacă îți place", and that does not mean "if it likes you" but "if you like it", which is a rough equivalent of "if it pleases you".


Tristion1

'A place' means to please. When someone wants to say they like someone/thing, they say "îmi place de el" . This means something along the lines of "he/it is pleasing to me". "dacă îți place", then, is what you thought: "if it pleases you"


MrtonPolgr

It seems to me it also has a secondary "like" meaning so you can say "nu te plac" for "I don't like you"


Tristion1

"Nu te plac" would be better translated "I don't please you." If I wanted to say "I don't like you", I would say "Nu imi place de tine." ("you are not pleasing to me") That being said, maybe it's used that way in slang. I haven't been în țară for several years, so I'm woefully out of date there.


Tristion1

Yes it is. That was a typo that I didn't catch until now. :) Thank you.


AndreiChichizola

In Spanish no one uses "to please" when you like something (though you can). Gustar = like. (Native Spanish speaker here)


Renardo_11

Do you mean that in Spanish nobody uses (com)placer for that? Or what?

Maybe you misunderstand this discussion. The question is not whether a placea should be translated by “to please.” It is whether a placea is construed like “to please” or “to like.” In oher words, is the subject of a place the one who likes (as in the translation given above) or the one who is liked (my personal opinion).


AndreiChichizola

Oh I'm sorry, I was replying to rilianxi


rilianxi

depende de la región. también el significado estándar de "gustar" es como "to please" en inglés.


aDdGPi11

finally, a useful phrase!


Left4DeadF

Me too girl...me too


Danielkaas94

And wanting petite women is a sin...


VarstniculMeek

Wrong. It should be "a-si placea de un baiat inalt" the s in a-si should have a line under it from isi


twovectors

That's not proper language though. I'm sorry


epic_matt

also accepts "a plăca un băiat înalt" as correct without flagging typo


twovectors

I'm not sure if typo flagging is implemented in all courses.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.