Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A plăcea un băiat înalt"

Translation:To like a tall boy

1 year ago

5 Comments


rilianxi
rilianxi

hum? is this "to like" or is it "to please" like gustar in spanish?

1 year ago

PirvuOctavian97

just "to like" ... but "a face pe plac (cuiva)" means "to please (someone)"

1 year ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

Are you sure? I often hear or read phrases such as "dacă îți place", and that does not mean "if it likes you" but "if you like it", which is a rough equivalent of "if it pleases you".

1 year ago

EvrikaAzur

What about "To enjoy a tall boy"?

3 months ago

hinariii
hinariii

B1tch im lesbian

2 weeks ago