1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "A plăcea un băiat înalt"

"A plăcea un băiat înalt"

Translation:To like a tall boy

November 25, 2016

9 Comments


rilianxi

hum? is this "to like" or is it "to please" like gustar in spanish?


PirvuOctavian97

just "to like" ... but "a face pe plac (cuiva)" means "to please (someone)"


Renardo_11

Are you sure? I often hear or read phrases such as "dacă îți place", and that does not mean "if it likes you" but "if you like it", which is a rough equivalent of "if it pleases you".


Tristion1

'A place' means to please. When someone wants to say they like someone/thing, they say "îmi place de el" . This means something along the lines of "he/it is pleasing to me". "dacă îți place", then, is what you thought: "if it pleases you"


MrtonPolgr

It seems to me it also has a secondary "like" meaning so you can say "nu te plac" for "I don't like you"


edwardlr4

For students of English, a tallboy is a (tall!) chest of drawers often with a wardrobe on top. Boy comes from the French bois (wood). And cupboard love means feigned childish affection when you want to get something!


aDdGPi11

finally, a useful phrase!


epic_matt

also accepts "a plăca un băiat înalt" as correct without flagging typo


twovectors

I'm not sure if typo flagging is implemented in all courses.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.