Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Telefoanele au un ecran mic."

Translation:The telephones have a small screen.

1 year ago

5 Comments


DanaMootII
DanaMootII

this sentence technically works, but if 'telephones' is plural, 'screens' should be plural also, unless multiple phones are sharing the same screen

1 year ago

semabas

Agree!

1 year ago

JonEnMiljon
JonEnMiljon

I find it very hard to distinguish the ”oa” diphtong from a simple ”o” (in just about every sentence it occurs). It sounds like e.g. ”telefonele” to my ears. Is it just the TTS or is the difference very slight in real speech also?

1 year ago

Bananasqueen

ooh come on why can't I translate 'mic' as little?

1 year ago

AlexusD90
AlexusD90

I wrote "display" instead of screen and it was incorrect.((

1 year ago