1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "She has rice and the boy has…

"She has rice and the boy has apples."

Translation:Ea are orez și băiatul are mere.

November 25, 2016

15 Comments


jl45a

what is iar? we havent been taught this yet and yet it is marked as an answer


Caesar_Imperator

Since you speak Russian, you might find translating it with „а” easier.


PirvuOctavian97

it's simply retarded the way they expect to be translated even though they don't give the true meaning of the "and"... "și" should have been correct but, in this case, "and" is supposed to have the meaning of "whereas". so "she has rice, whereas the boy has apples" = ea are orez, iar băiatul are mere.


LucasBauer19

Dude, chill, it's just a game


Nedelsztejn

Maybe they want to learn us something with showing this mistake??


Danielis.jlz

So it would be "mientras que" in Spanish? Ella tiene arroz mientras que el chico tiene manzanas.


Or_Gtz

No creo que sea tan así y te digo por qué. Vi en un comentario que es un "y" un tanto, mira este ejemplo de una pareja de casados donde ella limpia y el esposo no es de mucha ayuda: "yo (ella) estoy limpiando iar (y) tú no haces nada" aquí ella hace énfasis en la diferencia: ella limpia su casa y él no hace nada, no la ayuda. Distinto ejemplo sería: "yo como una manzana și (y) él come una torta" No hago énfasis en la diferencia, sólo quiero decir que yo como torta y mi amigo otra cosa.


Or_Gtz

Perdón, era "yo como una manzana y él come una torta". Aquí igual si quiero hacer énfasis en la diferencia, se puede usar iar: "yo como una manzana iar (y) él come una torta"


LidiaLita

de ce nu folosiți „niste” aici?


ArlesonSal1

This question is not right, it's confusing the answers


Bishnumaya1

Ea are orez iar si baiatul are mere

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.