Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik wens een groot huis."

Translation:I wish for a big house.

1 year ago

2 Comments


saundy11

So you don't need to wish "for" a big house? In all of the examples I can think of in English at the moment, the verb form of wish is followed by either "for" or "at": I wish 'for' a particularly juicy orange this christmas. I wish 'that' the shy girl would smile at me. Are these not necessary in Dutch?

1 year ago

Multitaal
Multitaal

to wish for = wensen
Deze kerst wens ik een bijzonder sappige sinaasappel.

to wish that = wensen dat
Ik wens dat het verlegen meisje naar me zou lachen.

1 year ago