Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Son todos iguales?"

Translation:Are they all the same?

5 years ago

8 Comments


tamara377

can this also translate to "are you all the same?" with the "you" meaning "ustedes?"

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Are all of them the same? was accepted

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

"Are they are all equal ?" was not.

4 years ago

DukeDoon

Sí, pero algunos son más iguales que los otros.

3 years ago

Gregloon

Even though the Spanish verb is plural, I think that the singular English translation ("Is everything equal") still should be acceptable...

5 years ago

jledetjr

My understanding is that, when used as pronouns, "todos" is plural and means everyone and "todo" is singular and means everything. So while "Is everyone equal" would work, "Is everything equal" would not. Is this correct?

4 years ago

jdukelinguo

i agree

5 years ago

miriam0216
miriam0216

Me too!

5 years ago