"¿Son todos iguales?"

Translation:Are they all the same?

February 13, 2013

14 Comments


tamara377

can this also translate to "are you all the same?" with the "you" meaning "ustedes?"

March 9, 2013

Talca

Are all of them the same? was accepted

September 14, 2013

geneven

"Are they are all equal ?" was not.

March 5, 2014

RaymondElFuego

"Are everyone equal?" Not accepted

November 26, 2018

Daniel996280

It should be "Is everyone equal?" because English treats 'everyone' as singular.

January 26, 2019

RaymondElFuego

Ah! Didn't think about that - good point!

January 28, 2019

DukeDoon

Sí, pero algunos son más iguales que los otros.

June 1, 2015

Daniel996280

Es triste, pero cierto.

January 26, 2019

Gregloon

Even though the Spanish verb is plural, I think that the singular English translation ("Is everything equal") still should be acceptable...

February 13, 2013

jledetjr

My understanding is that, when used as pronouns, "todos" is plural and means everyone and "todo" is singular and means everything. So while "Is everyone equal" would work, "Is everything equal" would not. Is this correct?

February 23, 2014

Daniel996280

That is how I understand it as well.

January 26, 2019

jdukelinguo

i agree

February 20, 2013

miriam0216

Me too!

February 21, 2013

4girlslady

"Are they all equal " not accepted 15/09/18

September 15, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.