1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Son todos iguales?"

"¿Son todos iguales?"

Translation:Are they all the same?

February 13, 2013

14 Comments


tamara377

can this also translate to "are you all the same?" with the "you" meaning "ustedes?"


Talca

Are all of them the same? was accepted


geneven

"Are they are all equal ?" was not.


RaymondElFuego

"Are everyone equal?" Not accepted


Daniel996280

It should be "Is everyone equal?" because English treats 'everyone' as singular.


RaymondElFuego

Ah! Didn't think about that - good point!


DukeDoon

Sí, pero algunos son más iguales que los otros.


Daniel996280

Es triste, pero cierto.


Gregloon

Even though the Spanish verb is plural, I think that the singular English translation ("Is everything equal") still should be acceptable...


jledetjr

My understanding is that, when used as pronouns, "todos" is plural and means everyone and "todo" is singular and means everything. So while "Is everyone equal" would work, "Is everything equal" would not. Is this correct?


Daniel996280

That is how I understand it as well.


4girlslady

"Are they all equal " not accepted 15/09/18

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.