"I must not go."

Translation:Rhaid i fi beidio â mynd.

November 25, 2016

5 Comments


ajHenrot

How is this constructed? I had thought "does dim rhaid i fi mynd" but it seems the correct way of saying it is based on "paid â ...".

November 25, 2016

rmcode
Mod

This expression often causes problems in Welsh - English translation.

There are two different phrases:- 'Dont have to' and 'Must not' with very different constructions in Welsh.

'I don't have to go' = Does dim rhaid i fi fynd (literally:- 'There is no necessity for me to go')

'I must not go' = (Mae) rhaid i fi beidio â mynd (literally:- 'There is a necessity for me not to go' or 'I have to not go")

November 25, 2016

JulieJeste

So fi and mi are interchangeable?

January 7, 2018

charlottehrose

I'm not understanding when to use 'mynd' over 'fynd' and vice versa...

December 11, 2017

rmcode
Mod

There is a fuller explanation here:- https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Gai

Basically you use the softened (mutated) form of the verb following either a preposition or some other situation. Only one word is mutated after the preposition etc.

In this exercise :- I must go = Rhaid i fi fynd (the 'i' after rhaid causes the mutation.

For the negative :- I must not go = Rhaid i fi beidio (â) mynd ( the 'peidio -> beidio' catches the mutation and thus 'mynd' doesn't change)

Hope that helps.

December 11, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.