1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi biết cô ấy. Cô ấy có số …

"Tôi biết ấy. ấy số mười bảy."

Translation:I know her. She has number seventeen.

November 25, 2016

18 Comments


Hillary602594

Does this sentence mean that she's 17 years old?? Or that she's waiting in some line for her turn and she has the number 17. ????


Julestheman

I had the same thought..


vngdhuyen

literally she has the number 17, for whatever reason. eg she has a lotto ticket whose one of the numbers is 17.

"she is 17 yrs old" would be "cô ấy mười bảy tuổi."


Daishige

I guess she is an football player. I imagine she has number 17 on her jersey!


Lazuli_Love

I rather think she plays Quidditch. Go for it, beaters!


vngdhuyen

that would be "cô ấy là (cầu thủ) số mười bảy."


Julestheman

FYI: this exercise won't accept "the number 17"


CeeCeeSong

when you get to the one with two thousand sickles, they won't accept 2000 either!


Patrick_Nguyen

Why cant it be 'she is'?


HelenaWorthen

Sometimes "muoi" has a huyen and sometimes it doesn't.What's the rule?


smccartha

mười is used for 10-19. for 20 and above, you use mươi


AdrianWill687562

What on earth does it mean


CeeCeeSong

yes, she has number 17 didn't really make sense, so I thought that must be the VN way of saying she's 17 (years old). I wish they'd use an asterick or some other sign to signify when the translation is going to be non-sensical in English, so we know to just directly translate, and not worry about the meaning. Because half the time it's one way, and half the other, and how are we supposed to be able to guess which one? Then we have to get marked incorrect, and wait for it to come back up to make the correction. Grrrr-ness!


wu_jianhua

What's the difference of the capital case in the answer?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.