1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi biết cô ấy. Cô ấy có số …

"Tôi biết ấy. ấy số mười bảy."

Translation:I know her. She has number seventeen.

November 25, 2016

16 Comments


Hillary602594

Does this sentence mean that she's 17 years old?? Or that she's waiting in some line for her turn and she has the number 17. ????

July 15, 2018

Julestheman

I had the same thought..

July 16, 2018

Daishige

I guess she is an football player. I imagine she has number 17 on her jersey!

August 2, 2018

Lazuli_Love

I rather think she plays Quidditch. Go for it, beaters!

March 14, 2019

Patrick_Nguyen

Why cant it be 'she is'?

April 4, 2017

Songve

Because you will be corrected with "she's". It's a goofy Duolingo error.

April 28, 2018

AdrianWill687562

What on earth does it mean

March 15, 2018

HelenaWorthen

Sometimes "muoi" has a huyen and sometimes it doesn't.What's the rule?

July 2, 2018

smccartha

mười is used for 10-19. for 20 and above, you use mươi

July 2, 2018

CeeCeeSong

yes, she has number 17 didn't really make sense, so I thought that must be the VN way of saying she's 17 (years old). I wish they'd use an asterick or some other sign to signify when the translation is going to be non-sensical in English, so we know to just directly translate, and not worry about the meaning. Because half the time it's one way, and half the other, and how are we supposed to be able to guess which one? Then we have to get marked incorrect, and wait for it to come back up to make the correction. Grrrr-ness!

May 23, 2018

Julestheman

FYI: this exercise won't accept "the number 17"

July 5, 2018

CeeCeeSong

when you get to the one with two thousand sickles, they won't accept 2000 either!

September 24, 2018

ericsuwarno

What's the difference of the capital case in the answer?

November 25, 2016

chai_person

she has 17 what?

November 29, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.