Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The old newspaper is thin."

Translation:Ziarul vechi este subțire.

1 year ago

5 Comments


jasonbc123

Is there difference between using bătrâni and vechi? I know they both mean old but is one more favored to use in certain contents?

1 year ago

AnnaAbovyan

bătrâni = living things, vechi = non-living things

1 year ago

jasonbc123

mulțmesc!

1 year ago

Lachlan_Hunt

Why is it subțire instead of subțiri?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

subțire - singular
subțiri - plural
(adjectives vary with number)

1 year ago