1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The old newspaper is thin."

"The old newspaper is thin."

Translation:Ziarul vechi este subțire.

November 25, 2016

8 Comments


Lachlan_Hunt

Why is it subțire instead of subțiri?


potestasity

subțire - singular
subțiri - plural
(adjectives vary with number)


jasonbc123

Is there difference between using bătrâni and vechi? I know they both mean old but is one more favored to use in certain contents?


AnnaAbovyan

bătrâni = living things, vechi = non-living things


Hormazd9

Why veche is not acceptable?


AdrienRebo1

Yes, I don't understand why "vechi" and "subțire".


Mike176398

newspaper must be implicitly plural I'm guessiing

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.