"The old newspaper is thin."

Translation:Ziarul vechi este subțire.

November 25, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lachlan_Hunt

Why is it subțire instead of subțiri?


potestasity

subțire - singular
subțiri - plural
(adjectives vary with number)


Tannenzaepfle

Then why is it vechi instead of veche?


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

" Ziar" is neuter, masculine at singular (and feminine at plural).

vechi (masc. sg), veche (fem. sg)

subțire (masc. & fem. sg)


jasonbc123

Is there difference between using bătrâni and vechi? I know they both mean old but is one more favored to use in certain contents?


AnnaAbovyan

bătrâni = living things, vechi = non-living things


Hormazd9

Why veche is not acceptable?


AdrienRebo1

Yes, I don't understand why "vechi" and "subțire".


Sydjfree

Can anyone answer why vechi and subțire are not conjugated the same way? If the newspaper is singular masculine shouldn't it be veche?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.