"The old newspaper is thin."

Translation:Ziarul vechi este subțire.

November 25, 2016

5 Comments


jasonbc123

Is there difference between using bătrâni and vechi? I know they both mean old but is one more favored to use in certain contents?

December 20, 2016

AnnaAbovyan

bătrâni = living things, vechi = non-living things

January 6, 2017

jasonbc123

mulțmesc!

January 6, 2017

Lachlan_Hunt

Why is it subțire instead of subțiri?

November 25, 2016

potestasity

subțire - singular
subțiri - plural
(adjectives vary with number)

November 25, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.