"Hệ quả gì?"

Translation:What is the consequence?

November 25, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

AnCatDubh

Vietnamese-originated Sino-Vietnamese compound of:

‘system’

  • Mandarin: xì
  • Cantonese: haih
  • Hokkien: hē

‘fruit; result’

  • Mandarin: guǒ
  • Cantonese: gwó
  • Vernacular Hokkien: kóe
November 25, 2016

AnCatDubh

This is poor English. You’d say either ‘what are the consequences’ or ‘what is the result’ or a variation thereof.

November 25, 2016

Dan553966

There is a big difference in English between "What is a consequence?" and "What is the consequence?" (The latter is not ungrammatical but it does imply that whatever is going to cause the consequence is known to both the speaker and the listener.)

October 19, 2017

vngdhuyen

this VNmese sentence is a bit ambiguous. I personally would understand someone is asking: "what is (the definition of) a consequence?"

if I were to mean "what is the consequence [of some action]?", I would say "hệ quả sẽ là gì?"

March 13, 2019

kthinh1

Hậu quả. Hậu means after.

April 1, 2018

cuongdaihiep

No, hậu means Queen :)(

September 21, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.