1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "She wants the french fries."

"She wants the french fries."

Translation:Cô ấy muốn khoai tây chiên.

November 25, 2016

11 Comments


Fobo911

Is it grammatically correct to use "những" in this sentence?


releytinh

khoai = potatoes tây = West (in this case the West refers to Europe/the Americas) chiên = fry

khoai tây chiên = Western potatoes fried


wordgeek416

chiên 煎 "to fry"

  • Mandarin jiān
  • Cantonese zin1
  • Hakka chiên
  • Minnan chian

brendan251715

'Món khoai tây chiên' - not accepted.


farran

The thin chips are called French Fries in the UK. The fat/chunky chips are called chips in the UK. They're all called fries in the US.

The things which the US call "chips" are actually slices of potato, cooked until they are crisp, an adjective meaning "thin, dry and brittle". An abstract "chip" of something is larger and thicker than a slice of something. Thus, in the UK, "potato chips" are called crisps and "fries" are named according to their size - French fries, chips and wedges.

The origin of the word "French" in "French fries" is a little odd. It is apparently nothing to do with France. "Fry" in English can mean various methods of frying, whereas "frire" in French specifically means "to deep-fry". Thus, "French-fry" came to be used to clarify which kind of frying was meant.

I haven't researched this deeply so I may not be correct about this. Here is my main source: https://www.quora.com/Do-the-French-call-them-French-fries-Is-the-French-term-for-that-food-better-translated-as-the-British-term-for-chips-or-is-it-some-other-term-entirely/answer/John-David-Ward?ch=10&share=1677c697&srid=hxfL


Seth853809

Doesn't the sentence mean she wants French fries in general? It seems that translating with "the" is a mistake.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.