1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Although she likes the skirt…

"Although she likes the skirt, she does not buy it."

Translation:Tuy cô ấy thích cái váy nhưng cô ấy không mua nó.

November 25, 2016

34 Comments


CarolynCam11

I cannot find anywhere where the term "mặc dù" has been previously taught. What does it mean? How do we know if it is a correct translation when we've never seen or heard of the word/phrase before?


DamonNZ

I had the same problem. Apparently this word will be taught in lesson 40 so we're ahead of the game now :-)

Here's the word list if you want it: https://www.memrise.com/course/1070394/duolingo-vietnamese-vocabulary/


CarolynCam11

Couldn't open the vocabulary list; something like that would be really helpful though.


DamonNZ

I've converted that list to a spreadsheet. If you have Excel then you can download it to your computer using the Direct Download option at the top right. If you put anything in column D it will highlight the row so you can mark words that you need to practice more.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/66io1njtxs6l6bg/Duolingo%20Vietnamese%20Words%20.xlsx


NickLigthe

Any chance of sharing this again?


Catherine144547

Is it possible for the link to be posted again? I get a 404 error. Thanks. (29 Oct 2019)


SheTuti

See DamonNZ link above


OneSameSky

If you still want to know the meaning, it means "even though" :)


Michael775713

"Nhung"' but why


erikashatz

Acceptable? "Tuy cô ấy thích chiếc váy nhưng không mua nó."


GiaLang3

Duo has not accepted this answer yet ! @ Duo vẫn chưa chấp nhận đáp án này (10/12/2020).


colaceirios

Are "tuy" and "mặc dù" interchangeable, both here and in general?


ComradeH

Aye, more or less


Vanessa_Ryles

what situation would you use mặc đù in and what situation for tuy?


SheTuti

they are synonymous:

mặc dù = tuy = although

and

tuy nhiên = however, though


Jacky747040

i am confused, isn't "nhưng" used for more than one skirts? how is it applied here?


JohnM50040

những = indicates plurality nhưng = but, however Confused me at first too. I've gone to using a Vietnamese keyboard that allows me to type the accent marks so I can learn to pay attention to them.


bunchu2

Nhưng can also be used as "but". although she likes the skirt, but she does not buy it. at least that's the conclusion i came up with.


newitx

Isn't "aó" the classifier for clothes? If so, why does the system reject my answer as follows?: Tuy cô ấy thích áo váy nhưng cô ấy không mua nó.


zenpy

Use "cái" classifier in this case: Tuy cô ấy thích cái áo nhưng cô ấy không mua nó.


SheTuti

No, it is not, áo means shirt or coat and many compound nouns are formed out of it (ex. áo sơ mi, áo mưa, áo dài).

You commonly use cái or chiếc for clothing/garment (quần áo) to keep it simple.

In a sentence you often drop the classifier when you add attributes to your direct object (i. e. Cô ấy thích áo váy trắng. – She likes the white skirt.) but still translate the definite article the into English.


RichmondSi

I left a "?" and got it right. The sentence is ready correct. I could leave it blank. This is stupid.


bigflymo

Can't we use "mà" instead of "nhưng"?


ComradeH

"mà" would not sound natural or Vietnamese-like in this case. "Mà" would be more like "that" in relative cause of English


ComradeH

skirt should be put as "váy ngắn", not "váy"


Euniceho8

Mặc dù is what?


SheTuti

it means although


patrick714976

In 2 sentences previous "although he is vietnamese, he doesn't speak vietnamese" the word "Những " had to be used. This exercise is precisely the same structure but the word "Những" can be omitted! Duolingo - please show some consistency or at least correct which ever of these 2 exercises is incorrect!


SheTuti

I suppose you mean that one:

Mặc dù anh ấy là người Việt Nam, nhưng anh ấy không nói Tiếng Việt.

You are probably confusing những with nhưng:

những is a pluralizer and nhưng means but, however and – in this particular sentence here – goes with tuy to build even though/although:

Tuy cô ấy thích cái váy, nhưng cô ấy không mua nó. – Although she likes the skirt, she doesn't buy it.

In detail we have:

Tuy = adverbial conjunction although

cô ấy = pronoun she

thích = verb to like

cái = classifier for things the

váy = noun skirt

nhưng = adverbial conjunction but, however (not translated in English)

cô ấy = pronoun she

không = negation no, not

mua = verb to buy

nó = pronoun it

Hope it helps!


Jacky747040

Thank you for the very very very detailed reply! I appreciated it!


SheTuti

You are welcome!


JosephLMac

Your correction of "ay" to become "ta" is also wrong

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.