"Although she likes the skirt, she does not buy it."

Translation:Tuy cô ấy thích cái váy nhưng cô ấy không mua nó.

November 25, 2016

12 Comments


CarolynCam11

I cannot find anywhere where the term "mặc dù" has been previously taught. What does it mean? How do we know if it is a correct translation when we've never seen or heard of the word/phrase before?

March 4, 2017

DamonNZ

I had the same problem. Apparently this word will be taught in lesson 40 so we're ahead of the game now :-)

Here's the word list if you want it: https://www.memrise.com/course/1070394/duolingo-vietnamese-vocabulary/

April 28, 2017

CarolynCam11

Couldn't open the vocabulary list; something like that would be really helpful though.

April 29, 2017

DamonNZ

I've converted that list to a spreadsheet. If you have Excel then you can download it to your computer using the Direct Download option at the top right. If you put anything in column D it will highlight the row so you can mark words that you need to practice more.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/66io1njtxs6l6bg/Duolingo%20Vietnamese%20Words%20.xlsx

April 29, 2017

SheTuti

This is really great, thank you Damon!

May 19, 2018

OneSameSky

If you still want to know the meaning, it means "even though" :)

October 27, 2017

erikashatz

Acceptable? "Tuy cô ấy thích chiếc váy nhưng không mua nó."

November 25, 2016

Michael775713

"Nhung"' but why

July 2, 2018

newitx

Isn't "aó" the classifier for clothes? If so, why does the system reject my answer as follows?: Tuy cô ấy thích áo váy nhưng cô ấy không mua nó.

February 17, 2019

Uzunelle

yep, it is

May 16, 2019

zenpy

Use "cái" classifier in this case: Tuy cô ấy thích cái áo nhưng cô ấy không mua nó.

August 3, 2019

Uzunelle

I'm confused.

May 16, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.