1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi không biết nhiều về nguồ…

"Tôi không biết nhiều về nguồn gốc của mình."

Translation:I do not know much about my origin.

November 25, 2016

7 Comments


Venice967419

In English, it would be quite common to talk about 'my origins' - with an 's' should be allowed too


CeeCeeSong

Yes, this would be the most common answer. Origin, singular, implies more like Darwinism than personal family geneology.


Peter536150

Maybe that is what they mean


Hong404180

I do not know a lot about my origin


Seth853809

I do not know "a lot" about my origin should be added as a valid answer.


Julestheman

You would think "a lot" would be accepted


brendan251715

'Origins' should also be accepted because it is not clear from the sentence whether the statement is referring to family ancestry or a broader biological origin. As CeeCee Song says, we normally use 'origins' when speaking about personal family genealogy. It's plural, for obvious reasons.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.