1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella es muy conocida."

"Ella es muy conocida."

Translation:She is very well-known.

February 13, 2013

33 Comments


JJvH1991

Not only is 'very' redundant, is does not say she's WELL known. It says she is known, it doesn't say she's famous or infamous.


lozza7

"Well" in this context doesn't mean good, it means more like "very known". You could say "He is a well-known murderer". It's like the difference between "I know her" and "I know her well".


MystyrNile

"well-known" means "widely known", right?


Andreaja69

JjvvH1991, if you look up well-known, English to Spanish, you will see that one translation is 'conocido/a'.


versus257

I suppose technically the phrase in american is "well known." I translated this literally but no one in america would say "she's very known" because that sounds wrong.


nohaypan

It's also wrong beyond America.


AubreyLauren

Well does not translate right here. If you're going for a literal translation then the translation does not match the phrase. Well/bien is not there so the answer should be 'she is vey known'


jellonz

"Conocida/o" is an adjective that translates to "well-known / famous."


AubreyLauren

That I can understand. But a later question said bien conocido/a and the translation was known, I typed in well known and it said I was wrong because I said 'well' known. So then I'm confused. Bien conocido/a means known and conocido/a means well known?


jellonz

I can't really comment on the other question not knowing exactly what it was, but as well as being an adjective "conocido" is also the past participle of "conocer." Perhaps in that other sentence it was this verb which was being used, not the adjective "conocido/a."


AubreyLauren

Ah okay. So it can be an adjective or a verb. I'll keep that in mind, thanks.


De_Ithaca

"Very" is redundant here in english.


MystyrNile

No, it makes it more intense, as usual.


De_Ithaca

OK, I concede.


uppergardiner

"Conocida" = well known "Muy conocida" = famous We don't need to put very famous. I don't understand why I have been marked wrong.


Jcmurphy77

I thought well-known was "bien conocida"?


ReneeSMa

I've also heard this phrase used to call someone promiscuous.


HarpoChico

Her name is J-Lo...


Dakota_Marz

Saber has the suffix -se to indicate something is known by the person by heart, is there a conocerse verb that has a similar meaning but with familiarity?


jellonz

"Saberse" can be an intensified verb, but you would need to add something to make it explicitly something known by heart. Eg "Se lo sabe de memoria" = "He knows it off by heart" (or with other pronoun variations). "Conocerse" can be used similarly: "Me lo conozco de memoria" = "I know it off by heart." I can't guarantee this isn't an idiomatic usage though, as there are multiple uses of "conocerse" and it seems unlikely that some are not idiomatic.


Dakota_Marz

I just wanted to know if "conocerse" existed because when i googled it i did not get many results as compared to "saberse". Thank you!


jellonz

De nada Dakota. I highly recommend SpanishDict's dictionaries as you can search verbs, such as Conocerse in their pronominal forms.


Timos23

In British English, very know implies she sleeps around whereas well known implies famous. Either way i think this translation is wrong.


Bruce604358

For language mavens, well known and well-known each have a place: Well known is used when it comes after what it describes. Well-known comes before what it describes.

These sentences are both correct:

<pre>He is well known for his philanthropy. (Well known describes he.) His well-known philanthropy is the subject of a new book. (Well-known describes philanthropy.) </pre>

it should be well known not well-known.


learnTACO32

a previous question asked for a translation of "The aquaintence" I translated it as "La conocida." I was marked incorrect. Why? The above sample sentence shows that conocida can definitely be feminine.


jellonz

The only difference is that "Conocida" here is an adjective, whereas in "La conocida" it is a noun. But apart from that you are still right, it should have been accepted as the feminine form of "The acquaintance."


memorymaster

I used the hover hints how I am still wrong?!


puiu1941

I did not make any mistakes. It is exactly like in your correction. No diffdrences!


jake0110

This one is broken. Please check


chrisroig

At first I thought it said "She is well cooked." I sounded like a cannibal.lol


Jordan66585

Popular isn't correct?


Andreaja69

No, no es correcto. 'Popular'= popular; 'conocido' = well-known

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.