"Ella es muy conocida."

Translation:She is very well-known.

5 years ago

33 Comments


JJvH1991
JJvH1991

Not only is 'very' redundant, is does not say she's WELL known. It says she is known, it doesn't say she's famous or infamous.

5 years ago

lozza7
lozza7

"Well" in this context doesn't mean good, it means more like "very known". You could say "He is a well-known murderer". It's like the difference between "I know her" and "I know her well".

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

"well-known" means "widely known", right?

4 years ago

KasperFeld

yes

4 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

JjvvH1991, if you look up well-known, English to Spanish, you will see that one translation is 'conocido/a'.

1 year ago

De_Ithaca
De_Ithaca

"Very" is redundant here in english.

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

No, it makes it more intense, as usual.

4 years ago

De_Ithaca
De_Ithaca

OK, I concede.

4 years ago

versus257

I suppose technically the phrase in american is "well known." I translated this literally but no one in america would say "she's very known" because that sounds wrong.

5 years ago

nohaypan

It's also wrong beyond America.

4 years ago

uppergardiner
uppergardiner

"Conocida" = well known "Muy conocida" = famous We don't need to put very famous. I don't understand why I have been marked wrong.

3 years ago

AubreyLauren

Well does not translate right here. If you're going for a literal translation then the translation does not match the phrase. Well/bien is not there so the answer should be 'she is vey known'

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

"Conocida/o" is an adjective that translates to "well-known / famous."

2 years ago

AubreyLauren

That I can understand. But a later question said bien conocido/a and the translation was known, I typed in well known and it said I was wrong because I said 'well' known. So then I'm confused. Bien conocido/a means known and conocido/a means well known?

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

I can't really comment on the other question not knowing exactly what it was, but as well as being an adjective "conocido" is also the past participle of "conocer." Perhaps in that other sentence it was this verb which was being used, not the adjective "conocido/a."

2 years ago

AubreyLauren

Ah okay. So it can be an adjective or a verb. I'll keep that in mind, thanks.

2 years ago

ReneeSMa

I've also heard this phrase used to call someone promiscuous.

2 years ago

Jcmurphy77
Jcmurphy77

I thought well-known was "bien conocida"?

3 years ago

HarpoChico

Her name is J-Lo...

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

Saber has the suffix -se to indicate something is known by the person by heart, is there a conocerse verb that has a similar meaning but with familiarity?

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

"Saberse" can be an intensified verb, but you would need to add something to make it explicitly something known by heart. Eg "Se lo sabe de memoria" = "He knows it off by heart" (or with other pronoun variations). "Conocerse" can be used similarly: "Me lo conozco de memoria" = "I know it off by heart." I can't guarantee this isn't an idiomatic usage though, as there are multiple uses of "conocerse" and it seems unlikely that some are not idiomatic.

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

I just wanted to know if "conocerse" existed because when i googled it i did not get many results as compared to "saberse". Thank you!

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

De nada Dakota. I highly recommend SpanishDict's dictionaries as you can search verbs, such as Conocerse in their pronominal forms.

2 years ago

Timos23

In British English, very know implies she sleeps around whereas well known implies famous. Either way i think this translation is wrong.

2 years ago

Bruce604358

For language mavens, well known and well-known each have a place: Well known is used when it comes after what it describes. Well-known comes before what it describes.

These sentences are both correct:

<pre>He is well known for his philanthropy. (Well known describes he.) His well-known philanthropy is the subject of a new book. (Well-known describes philanthropy.) </pre>

it should be well known not well-known.

1 year ago

learnTACO32

a previous question asked for a translation of "The aquaintence" I translated it as "La conocida." I was marked incorrect. Why? The above sample sentence shows that conocida can definitely be feminine.

5 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

The only difference is that "Conocida" here is an adjective, whereas in "La conocida" it is a noun. But apart from that you are still right, it should have been accepted as the feminine form of "The acquaintance."

3 years ago

memorymaster

I used the hover hints how I am still wrong?!

4 years ago

puiu1941

I did not make any mistakes. It is exactly like in your correction. No diffdrences!

3 years ago

jake0110

This one is broken. Please check

1 year ago

chrisroig

At first I thought it said "She is well cooked." I sounded like a cannibal.lol

7 months ago

Jordan66585

Popular isn't correct?

6 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

No, no es correcto. 'Popular'= popular; 'conocido' = well-known

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.