"Ella es muy conocida."

Translation:She is very well-known.

February 13, 2013

33 Comments


JJvH1991

Not only is 'very' redundant, is does not say she's WELL known. It says she is known, it doesn't say she's famous or infamous.

February 26, 2013

lozza7

"Well" in this context doesn't mean good, it means more like "very known". You could say "He is a well-known murderer". It's like the difference between "I know her" and "I know her well".

March 13, 2013

MystyrNile

"well-known" means "widely known", right?

January 25, 2014

KasperFeld

yes

May 17, 2014

Andreaja69

JjvvH1991, if you look up well-known, English to Spanish, you will see that one translation is 'conocido/a'.

September 15, 2017

versus257

I suppose technically the phrase in american is "well known." I translated this literally but no one in america would say "she's very known" because that sounds wrong.

August 20, 2013

nohaypan

It's also wrong beyond America.

February 3, 2014

AubreyLauren

Well does not translate right here. If you're going for a literal translation then the translation does not match the phrase. Well/bien is not there so the answer should be 'she is vey known'

April 16, 2016

jellonz

"Conocida/o" is an adjective that translates to "well-known / famous."

April 17, 2016

AubreyLauren

That I can understand. But a later question said bien conocido/a and the translation was known, I typed in well known and it said I was wrong because I said 'well' known. So then I'm confused. Bien conocido/a means known and conocido/a means well known?

April 17, 2016

jellonz

I can't really comment on the other question not knowing exactly what it was, but as well as being an adjective "conocido" is also the past participle of "conocer." Perhaps in that other sentence it was this verb which was being used, not the adjective "conocido/a."

April 18, 2016

AubreyLauren

Ah okay. So it can be an adjective or a verb. I'll keep that in mind, thanks.

April 18, 2016

De_Ithaca

"Very" is redundant here in english.

February 13, 2013

MystyrNile

No, it makes it more intense, as usual.

May 17, 2014

De_Ithaca

OK, I concede.

May 18, 2014

uppergardiner

"Conocida" = well known "Muy conocida" = famous We don't need to put very famous. I don't understand why I have been marked wrong.

February 19, 2015

Jcmurphy77

I thought well-known was "bien conocida"?

April 2, 2015

ReneeSMa

I've also heard this phrase used to call someone promiscuous.

January 30, 2016

HarpoChico

Her name is J-Lo...

March 15, 2016

Dakota_Marz

Saber has the suffix -se to indicate something is known by the person by heart, is there a conocerse verb that has a similar meaning but with familiarity?

June 20, 2016

jellonz

"Saberse" can be an intensified verb, but you would need to add something to make it explicitly something known by heart. Eg "Se lo sabe de memoria" = "He knows it off by heart" (or with other pronoun variations). "Conocerse" can be used similarly: "Me lo conozco de memoria" = "I know it off by heart." I can't guarantee this isn't an idiomatic usage though, as there are multiple uses of "conocerse" and it seems unlikely that some are not idiomatic.

June 21, 2016

Dakota_Marz

I just wanted to know if "conocerse" existed because when i googled it i did not get many results as compared to "saberse". Thank you!

June 21, 2016

jellonz

De nada Dakota. I highly recommend SpanishDict's dictionaries as you can search verbs, such as Conocerse in their pronominal forms.

June 21, 2016

Timos23

In British English, very know implies she sleeps around whereas well known implies famous. Either way i think this translation is wrong.

June 25, 2016

Bruce604358

For language mavens, well known and well-known each have a place: Well known is used when it comes after what it describes. Well-known comes before what it describes.

These sentences are both correct:

<pre>He is well known for his philanthropy. (Well known describes he.) His well-known philanthropy is the subject of a new book. (Well-known describes philanthropy.) </pre>

it should be well known not well-known.

May 2, 2017

learnTACO32

a previous question asked for a translation of "The aquaintence" I translated it as "La conocida." I was marked incorrect. Why? The above sample sentence shows that conocida can definitely be feminine.

August 27, 2013

jellonz

The only difference is that "Conocida" here is an adjective, whereas in "La conocida" it is a noun. But apart from that you are still right, it should have been accepted as the feminine form of "The acquaintance."

March 10, 2015

memorymaster

I used the hover hints how I am still wrong?!

August 20, 2014

puiu1941

I did not make any mistakes. It is exactly like in your correction. No diffdrences!

March 14, 2015

jake0110

This one is broken. Please check

August 2, 2017

chrisroig

At first I thought it said "She is well cooked." I sounded like a cannibal.lol

February 20, 2018

Jordan66585

Popular isn't correct?

April 2, 2018

Andreaja69

No, no es correcto. 'Popular'= popular; 'conocido' = well-known

April 2, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.