"Je ne veux pas travailler."

Translation:I do not want to work.

February 13, 2013

41 Comments


erudis

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Lle_GA1cg20

"Je ne veux pas travailler. Je ne veux pas déjeuner. Je veux seulement oublier. Et puis je fume."

=)

February 13, 2013

jocline.a

J'adore cette chanson!!

March 24, 2014

jyngo

Me too - it's the first French song I could actually understand ... a few words. Though I'm only at day 58 of studying the language.

March 16, 2015

marvincorea

c'est magnifique!

September 14, 2014

Kulduris

Exactly! I was singing this sentence as I was writing it.

March 15, 2015

AvaPazza

c'est que je voulais dire ici! c'est magnifique etre sympathique <3

November 7, 2014

willowcatherine

That song helps me write it out every time!!

September 13, 2015

BunnyKissd

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=guUS3_h2Ybc

Je ne veux pas travailler; je veux taper sur le tambour toute la journée. ^_^

October 8, 2016

Kevin968039

@BunnyKissd, unfortunately that's no longer an active link: "The YouTube account associated with this video has been terminated due to multiple third-party notifications of copyright infringement."(YouTube)

October 29, 2018

BunnyKissd

:( I did post it 2 years ago... weird still.

This one looks official though: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Mf2N08-THQA

October 30, 2018

Zoi27

haha i thought exactly the same ^_^

July 11, 2015

Jhentrich

"Je ne veux pas travailler. Je veux fumer" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O0gEqZgbQ-s

March 20, 2016

sparrowhawk28

Sympathique! Love that song!

August 7, 2017

StephenBellini13

First french song i can actually sing!!!

March 6, 2018

illuminoidal

I just want to bang on the drum all day.

August 14, 2014

sdrc22

Now this sentence is IMPERATIVE to learn! I say this everyday! (jk)

August 23, 2013

John787925

Donc j'utilise Duolingo.

January 25, 2015

Aralnu

Je ne veux pas travailler aussi D:

January 12, 2015

dfwgator
Plus

Je tiens à taper sur le tambour toute la journée.

January 13, 2015

Joelinguo

Who does... who does..

March 16, 2015

SirSkellington

Story of my life

June 30, 2015

tomerisrael

Nobody wants to work :)

June 23, 2015

europaleta

Moi non plus

December 8, 2015

PetiteLearner101

But Duo, who will teach us how to tell you we do not want to work if you tell us that it is in fact you who does not want to work?

May 14, 2016

deadkite

that is very lazy i was not raised that way

May 5, 2015

AWSMDEWD

I actually WANT to work...

...on my DuoLingo lessons...

November 24, 2016

AndrDemetr

Don't mention the UK benefits system, p-leeease!!

January 2, 2016

roosmar

Why not -Je ne veux pas de travailler

March 5, 2016

YahyaZuhair

the verb 'vouloir' does not require any prepositions after to introduce another verb, it is followed directly by an infinitive.

March 24, 2016

narnialoverXXL

Me. Every day. I think I'm lazy though..

March 18, 2016

porkcfish

Je veux frapper sur mon tambour toute la journée

February 7, 2017

KuroKasai

Personne ne veut !

May 4, 2017

Adaniel5

That's why I'm sat here on duolingo instead

December 9, 2016

Pirate_John

Duolingo gets me

December 16, 2016

brunacat13

I don't even work but same

August 30, 2016

shecallmeninja

Moi aussi

October 20, 2016

adam264101

I was thinking that i will be the first to write the song :) well ... anyway

May 24, 2017

oluwaseyitan

C'est magnifique

July 17, 2017

Lee63091

moi non plus

January 15, 2019

IraAllen

Thats what she said

February 23, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.