1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je ne veux pas travailler."

"Je ne veux pas travailler."

Translation:I do not want to work.

February 13, 2013

40 Comments


erudis

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Lle_GA1cg20

"Je ne veux pas travailler. Je ne veux pas déjeuner. Je veux seulement oublier. Et puis je fume."

=)


jocline.a

J'adore cette chanson!!


jyngo

Me too - it's the first French song I could actually understand ... a few words. Though I'm only at day 58 of studying the language.


marvincorea

c'est magnifique!


Kulduris

Exactly! I was singing this sentence as I was writing it.


AvaPazza

c'est que je voulais dire ici! c'est magnifique etre sympathique <3


willowcatherine

That song helps me write it out every time!!


BunnyKissd

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=guUS3_h2Ybc

Je ne veux pas travailler; je veux taper sur le tambour toute la journée. ^_^


Kevin968039

@BunnyKissd, unfortunately that's no longer an active link: "The YouTube account associated with this video has been terminated due to multiple third-party notifications of copyright infringement."(YouTube)


BunnyKissd

:( I did post it 2 years ago... weird still.

This one looks official though: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Mf2N08-THQA


Zoi27

haha i thought exactly the same ^_^


sparrowhawk28

Sympathique! Love that song!


StephenBellini13

First french song i can actually sing!!!


illuminoidal

I just want to bang on the drum all day.


sdrc22

Now this sentence is IMPERATIVE to learn! I say this everyday! (jk)


John787925

Donc j'utilise Duolingo.


Aralnu

Je ne veux pas travailler aussi D:


dfwgator

Je tiens à taper sur le tambour toute la journée.


Joelinguo

Who does... who does..


tomerisrael

Nobody wants to work :)


PetiteLearner101

But Duo, who will teach us how to tell you we do not want to work if you tell us that it is in fact you who does not want to work?


deadkite

that is very lazy i was not raised that way


AWSMDEWD

I actually WANT to work...

...on my DuoLingo lessons...


AndrDemetr

Don't mention the UK benefits system, p-leeease!!


roosmar

Why not -Je ne veux pas de travailler


YahyaZuhair

the verb 'vouloir' does not require any prepositions after to introduce another verb, it is followed directly by an infinitive.


narnialoverXXL

Me. Every day. I think I'm lazy though..


porkcfish

Je veux frapper sur mon tambour toute la journée


KuroKasai

Personne ne veut !


Adaniel5

That's why I'm sat here on duolingo instead


brunacat13

I don't even work but same


adam264101

I was thinking that i will be the first to write the song :) well ... anyway


Timsora

C'est magnifique

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.