"No means no."

Translation:Nei betyr nei.

November 25, 2016

5 Comments


Marie852846

It is amazing how the particular concerns of a culture are reflected in a language as it is taught.

October 27, 2017

AutumnAkin1

Something that needs to be remembered in every language ; )

August 18, 2018

pablopublico

In the possible translations, mean is betyr and mener, but Duo does not accept "Nei mener nei". Would it be correct?

November 25, 2016

Luke_5.1991

Only people can "mener" things. It means "intend, be of the opinion of".

November 25, 2016

pablopublico

Takk!

November 26, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.