1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Vă rog, nu mă întrebați."

" rog, nu întrebați."

Translation:Please, do not ask me.

November 25, 2016

13 Comments


nunes89

Shouldn't there be a contraction? Vă rog, nu m-întrebați. Plus, are the contractions obligatory?


Caesar_Imperator

Contractions are not mandatory, with very few exceptions.

The way you contracted the sentence is false. You can contract it like this: Vă rog, nu mă-ntrebați!


splittongue

Which BTW in vocative/imperative (should I say also ”caesar-ative”? :P hehe) is ”Întrebați-mă” (”Ask me!”) - the only possible form, and obligatory contracted.


nunes89

Oh, wow, totally not what I was expecting... Mulțumesc! :)


MicahFerguson

Contractions are most commonly used when speaking in the past tense form: Nu m-a intrebat(he did not ask me).


nunes89

So here becomes m- because of the verb avea or because it starts with the "same" vowel (ă - a)?


MicahFerguson

It becomes m- (as far as I can tell from what I hear) because it is the same vowel, it is hard to say "ma a," so it is shortened into m-a. It is the same with many past tense forms. This probably came about through a difference in speaking(people shortening by skipping a vowel) that was made into a written rule.


splittongue

That is indeed true, very good assumption. We use contractions in a lot of places where pronunciation of double vowels could be hard, in fast speaking, but the contractions are never mandatory, with very few exceptions ("într-o"), and not only related to verbs or past tense. Compare: ”Mi-ai lovit-o-n cap cu-n ciocan” (”you hit my (feminine gender object known from a former sentence) in the head with a hammer”), here also the ”cu un ciocan” (”with a hammer”) contracts to elliminate the double oo-oo sound.


BenYoung84

Hey Romanian experts, is something like "dumneavoastră rog" possible if you're being super polite? Thanks in advance.


CarolFoste9

The sentence was not viewable on the screen


auswy

How would you say "Please, do not question me" as opposed to "Please, do not ask me"?


BenYoung84

I believe that in most situations the translation would be the same.


auswy

Thanks. I had put "Please, do not question me" but it was marked as incorrect.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.