"Du musst nur danach fragen."

Translation:You only have to ask for it.

February 13, 2013

9 Comments


Hohenems

I'm assuming the German is an idiom of some sort? I assumed the sentence was "You must only ask afterwards", in the same sense of someone giving a presentation and asking the audience to hold all questions until the end. Or am I completely missing a possible transaltion?

February 13, 2013

Hohenems

Nevermind! I found my own answer in an example here:
http://goo.gl/O8I5x
Danach hat sie nicht gefragt. = She did not ask about this.
I guess "danach" can mean "about it" or "for it" depending on context.

February 13, 2013

babykage

But should "You must only ask afterwards" still be right huh? I came up with the same translation but it was marked wrong.

February 23, 2013

LB_StorM

To be honest that doesn't sound like something anyone would ever say. I came up with a similar answer as you because I didn't know the idiom, but the idiom sounds 100x more common.

In the example Honemens gave, the presenter would say something like "I will answer your questions later" or "Hold on to your questions until I'm done" or "There will be a Q&A session at the end".

March 8, 2013

phle

same mistake here, thanks for walking the path for us :)

May 16, 2013

EHurtt

I just got 'You must only ask afterwards' marked as correct - so they must now be accepting it as a valid translation BUT - that means I would have missed out on it as a colloquial phrase if I hadn't looked at the discussion! I like this site but it drives me crazy sometimes.

October 29, 2013

narion_k

Another way to read the sentence is to read "danach" as "da + nach". The structure "nach etwas fragen" is like the English "to ask for something". In this case, since "something" is "it", rather than saying, "Du musst nur nach ihm fragen", you can instead change "ihm" to "da" and combine "nach ihm" as "danach". If this is confusing, a quick internet search for "da compounds" should help to clarify the issue.

August 4, 2013

Vindalf

Du musst nur fragen seems like a better translation

June 20, 2013

SallyWard

Me too - its hard to get these idioms. I also wrote "One can only ask questions afterwards"

September 2, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.