Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Oamenii nu sunt exploratori."

Translation:The people are not explorers.

1 year ago

15 Comments


nunes89
nunes89

JonEnMiljon
JonEnMiljon

:D

1 year ago

bluchill
bluchill

Ok once and for all oamenii should strictly be "people" not "men" as well

1 year ago

JABL-BCL
JABL-BCL

Is that true for the singular too then? Because I see om used instead of bărbat or translated as "man" rather than person/human in a surprising number of places.

2 weeks ago

JonEnMiljon
JonEnMiljon

There was a native Romanian speaker in another thread who clarified that bărbat and om are synonymous in the sense of 'male', but om can also mean 'person'/'human being', depending on context. And that is indeed quite correct according to my Romanian sister-in-law, although bărbat seems a bit more common in the sense of 'male'.

2 weeks ago

JABL-BCL
JABL-BCL

Thanks so much for the clarification. I guess that makes sense considering "man" was used so long in English to refer to not only male individuals but humans as a whole.

2 weeks ago

efalc

could this also be translated as "humans are not explorers" ?

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

Yes.

1 year ago

tatianandreeva
tatianandreeva

How can one guess that 'oamenii' is pronounced and not 'oameni'?

1 year ago

Momzi
Momzi

Because they have a different accent. "OameNII" with a long "i" sound at the end and "OAmeni".

1 year ago

tatianandreeva
tatianandreeva

Thank you! This is really important to know.

1 year ago

FYypNdmF

Momzi is right, but this is the less important clue, i think| the ending is different - oamenii is pronounced with 'ee' at the end, while oameni doesn't have the 'ee', but something like a hungarian 'nj' or a soft н in конец|

10 months ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

when does Romanian uses barbat and oameni. is there a singular of oameni ? oamen? . So close to homme, uomo, homem, hombre. where does BARBAT come from ? Hungarian?

1 year ago

JonEnMiljon
JonEnMiljon

Singular of 'oameni' is 'om'. My impression is that 'om' and 'bărbat' are quite interchangeable. 'Bărbat' originally simply meant 'person with beard' (compare the English word 'barber'). Both 'om' and 'bărbat' (and 'barber' as well) have Latin roots.

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

Thanks, I'd never thought about "barber" . So the Romanians call their men LES BARBUS in French ! funny. and yes, the Latin origin is thus quite evident.

1 year ago