"Oamenii nu sunt exploratori."

Translation:The people are not explorers.

November 25, 2016

20 Comments


JonEnMiljon

:D

December 14, 2016

bluchill

Ok once and for all oamenii should strictly be "people" not "men" as well

January 24, 2017

JABL-BCL

Is that true for the singular too then? Because I see om used instead of bărbat or translated as "man" rather than person/human in a surprising number of places.

September 2, 2018

JonEnMiljon

There was a native Romanian speaker in another thread who clarified that bărbat and om are synonymous in the sense of 'male', but om can also mean 'person'/'human being', depending on context. And that is indeed quite correct according to my Romanian sister-in-law, although bărbat seems a bit more common in the sense of 'male'.

September 2, 2018

JABL-BCL

Thanks so much for the clarification. I guess that makes sense considering "man" was used so long in English to refer to not only male individuals but humans as a whole.

September 4, 2018

efalc

could this also be translated as "humans are not explorers" ?

February 21, 2017

Lurch_M

Yes.

March 6, 2017

tatianandreeva

How can one guess that 'oamenii' is pronounced and not 'oameni'?

February 11, 2017

Momzi

Because they have a different accent. "OameNII" with a long "i" sound at the end and "OAmeni".

February 16, 2017

tatianandreeva

Thank you! This is really important to know.

February 16, 2017

FYypNdmF

Momzi is right, but this is the less important clue, i think| the ending is different - oamenii is pronounced with 'ee' at the end, while oameni doesn't have the 'ee', but something like a hungarian 'nj' or a soft н in конец|

November 9, 2017

LukeMadhan

huh?

June 11, 2017

nahuatl1939

when does Romanian uses barbat and oameni. is there a singular of oameni ? oamen? . So close to homme, uomo, homem, hombre. where does BARBAT come from ? Hungarian?

June 29, 2017

JonEnMiljon

Singular of 'oameni' is 'om'. My impression is that 'om' and 'bărbat' are quite interchangeable. 'Bărbat' originally simply meant 'person with beard' (compare the English word 'barber'). Both 'om' and 'bărbat' (and 'barber' as well) have Latin roots.

June 29, 2017

nahuatl1939

Thanks, I'd never thought about "barber" . So the Romanians call their men LES BARBUS in French ! funny. and yes, the Latin origin is thus quite evident.

June 29, 2017

TomRuffles

That is fascinating - and I wish I had known this when beginning, as I repeatedly confused bărbat and băiat and it would have been an easy way to remember which was which!

March 17, 2019

JABL-BCL

IIRC, bărbat is specifically a male person, whereas om is more like person/human, though it can be translated as man (as in mankind). But yes, I do seem to see them used fairly interchangeably too.

March 17, 2019

rockyroo121

Oamenii ?? How come it is men and. people ???? Confusing .surely its either one or the other,not changeable to suit a sentence.

June 17, 2019, 9:55 AM

JABL-BCL

It's the same way that in English we say (or used to say, mostly) "Mankind" rather than "Humankind". In other words, it's patriarchy. But yeah, I'd personally prefer "person" but I've also seen it regularly used interchangeably to refer to "man" still as well as "person".

June 17, 2019, 5:20 PM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.