1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Oamenii nu sunt exploratori."

"Oamenii nu sunt exploratori."

Translation:The people are not explorers.

November 25, 2016

19 Comments


bluchill

Ok once and for all oamenii should strictly be "people" not "men" as well


JABL-BCL

Is that true for the singular too then? Because I see om used instead of bărbat or translated as "man" rather than person/human in a surprising number of places.


JonEnMiljon

There was a native Romanian speaker in another thread who clarified that bărbat and om are synonymous in the sense of 'male', but om can also mean 'person'/'human being', depending on context. And that is indeed quite correct according to my Romanian sister-in-law, although bărbat seems a bit more common in the sense of 'male'.


JABL-BCL

Thanks so much for the clarification. I guess that makes sense considering "man" was used so long in English to refer to not only male individuals but humans as a whole.


efalc

could this also be translated as "humans are not explorers" ?


tatianandreeva

How can one guess that 'oamenii' is pronounced and not 'oameni'?


Momzi

Because they have a different accent. "OameNII" with a long "i" sound at the end and "OAmeni".


tatianandreeva

Thank you! This is really important to know.


FYypNdmF

Momzi is right, but this is the less important clue, i think| the ending is different - oamenii is pronounced with 'ee' at the end, while oameni doesn't have the 'ee', but something like a hungarian 'nj' or a soft н in конец|


nahuatl1939

when does Romanian uses barbat and oameni. is there a singular of oameni ? oamen? . So close to homme, uomo, homem, hombre. where does BARBAT come from ? Hungarian?


JonEnMiljon

Singular of 'oameni' is 'om'. My impression is that 'om' and 'bărbat' are quite interchangeable. 'Bărbat' originally simply meant 'person with beard' (compare the English word 'barber'). Both 'om' and 'bărbat' (and 'barber' as well) have Latin roots.


nahuatl1939

Thanks, I'd never thought about "barber" . So the Romanians call their men LES BARBUS in French ! funny. and yes, the Latin origin is thus quite evident.


TomRuffles

That is fascinating - and I wish I had known this when beginning, as I repeatedly confused bărbat and băiat and it would have been an easy way to remember which was which!


JABL-BCL

IIRC, bărbat is specifically a male person, whereas om is more like person/human, though it can be translated as man (as in mankind). But yes, I do seem to see them used fairly interchangeably too.


rockyroo121

Oamenii ?? How come it is men and. people ???? Confusing .surely its either one or the other,not changeable to suit a sentence.


JABL-BCL

It's the same way that in English we say (or used to say, mostly) "Mankind" rather than "Humankind". In other words, it's patriarchy. But yeah, I'd personally prefer "person" but I've also seen it regularly used interchangeably to refer to "man" still as well as "person".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.