"Fan hyn"

Translation:Here

November 25, 2016

9 Comments


Androros

How does this differ from 'yma'?

November 25, 2016

rmcode
Mod

It's a contraction of 'Y fan hyn' = This place

In use it is almost exactly equivalent to 'yma' with maybe a bit more emphasis.

eg: - 'Dere (y)ma! = Come here! (Tyrd yma! in NW)

Dere fan hyn! = Come (by) here!

November 25, 2016

ThomasoFflandrys

I always understood 'fan hen' and had no idea where it could possibly come from :/ Kudos to duolingo :)

November 14, 2017

Androros

Diolch yn fawr. In the NW could you say, "Tyrd fan hyn"? Thanks for a taste of the difference in dialect, I am wanting to learn more of that.

November 25, 2016

ibisc

Various forms are used in different dialects and for different shades of meaning, just as in English - here, over here, right here, just here, on the spot, over by here, etc.

There are about five main dialect areas in Wales and variations within them as well.

November 25, 2016

Androros

Thanks for the information!

November 27, 2016

shwmae

You often hear fa'ma (from y fan yma) in north Wales with same meaning.

August 18, 2017

Randybvain

Why is it hyn and not hwn or hon (my dictionary shows that man could be of either gender)?

May 25, 2018

shwmae

Why is it hyn? It's basically a strange exception that's become a set phrase. For almost all singular nouns you can basically say it's either going to be hwn (masc.) or hon (fem.), but there are one or two phrases that break this rule.

The only other one you'll probably ever come across is when hynny "that" is used with pryd "time" (masc.) - pryd hynny "then, at that time".

May 25, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.