1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Yes, I know."

"Yes, I know."

Translation:Sim, eu sei.

February 13, 2013

17 Comments


GerarddeSo

I think saber is to know as in knowledge, conhecer is to recognize. In reference to people, when you recognize them you say you know them.


CaliObserver

It does me no good to report a problem without making a comment and getting a reply. There are about 3 questions in this lesson involving "know" and I keep getting one or more wrong because it seems Duolingo uses saber and conhecer interchangeably in questions, but not accept either answer, so my guess between the two is often wrong.


alanna.mil

Can you say sim, eu conheço as well?


Dondoh

Yes - I got the "pick a word" flavor of this question, and "conheço" was the only option.


notamonkey

I got sei, so i guess duolingo gets yiu to interperet the meaning.


notamonkey

What about sim, sei ? Or does that draw away from me, so wouldn't be as useful?


SimmySosa

Sim, eu saber is correct also isnt it?


brownandsticky

Saber is the infinitive , and means 'to know'. You have to conjugate it to 'sei', as in 'Sim, eu sei .'


mayrrrrra

Are there any rules for conjugating portuguese werbs? I'm cofused about this. Maybe you know where can I find understandable information about it?


ten7ei

I think sei is irregular


DREDWARD

Obrigato:) I'd sure LOVE TO SEE...


Ivanf114

Can you say: sim, eu sabe?


sharkbbb

No, you need the correct conjugation, which is irregular for this verb:

  • Sim, (eu) sei

emma509983

Not been given this conjugation


xConnorDx

Can someone help me the differences between all the words the mean "know"?


sharkbbb

There's actually two verbs which mean "to know". All the words you see are conjugated forms of these two verbs. You can see more in the links below (irregular forms are highlighted):

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.