"Yes, I know."

Translation:Sim, eu sei.

February 13, 2013

16 Comments


GerarddeSo

I think saber is to know as in knowledge, conhecer is to recognize. In reference to people, when you recognize them you say you know them.

March 20, 2014

CaliObserver

It does me no good to report a problem without making a comment and getting a reply. There are about 3 questions in this lesson involving "know" and I keep getting one or more wrong because it seems Duolingo uses saber and conhecer interchangeably in questions, but not accept either answer, so my guess between the two is often wrong.

February 13, 2013

alanna.mil

Can you say sim, eu conheço as well?

February 17, 2014

Dondoh

Yes - I got the "pick a word" flavor of this question, and "conheço" was the only option.

March 12, 2014

notamonkey

I got sei, so i guess duolingo gets yiu to interperet the meaning.

March 10, 2016

notamonkey

What about sim, sei ? Or does that draw away from me, so wouldn't be as useful?

March 10, 2016

SimmySosa

Sim, eu saber is correct also isnt it?

December 25, 2013

brownandsticky

Saber is the infinitive , and means 'to know'. You have to conjugate it to 'sei', as in 'Sim, eu sei .'

December 26, 2013

mayrrrrra

Are there any rules for conjugating portuguese werbs? I'm cofused about this. Maybe you know where can I find understandable information about it?

September 10, 2014

ten7ei

I think sei is irregular

August 9, 2015

DREDWARD

Obrigato:) I'd sure LOVE TO SEE...

December 27, 2014

Ivanf114

Can you say: sim, eu sabe?

May 10, 2016

sharkbbb

No, you need the correct conjugation, which is irregular for this verb:

  • Sim, (eu) sei
August 25, 2016

xConnorDx

Can someone help me the differences between all the words the mean "know"?

May 25, 2016

xConnorDx

with*

May 25, 2016

sharkbbb

There's actually two verbs which mean "to know". All the words you see are conjugated forms of these two verbs. You can see more in the links below (irregular forms are highlighted):

August 25, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.