1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I also want to drink."

"I also want to drink."

Translation:Я теж хочу пити.

November 25, 2016

5 Comments


Ictram

In the multiple choice variant of this question the correct option is marked as "Я також хочу пити" rather than "Я теж хочу пити" as marked above. Is there a specific reason for this?


Skladanowski

In modern Polish we use 'też' = 'теж'. 'Takoż' = 'також' is no longer used as it is archaic. I wander if it is the same in Ukrainian.


rowczarzak

Is it correct with the теж at the end also (or rather)? I got it wrong the first time and the solution showed it at the end, got it right the second time, but in a different position.


sammyjamex

i keep writing this sentense over and over but it keeps telling me im wromg even though im writing it correctly


mememan29

what are you writing it as?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.