"Ea are o pâine subțire și veche."

Translation:She has a thin and old loaf of bread.

November 25, 2016

17 Comments


celestebancos

How would you say piece of bread?

November 25, 2016

PirvuOctavian97

bucată de pâine

November 26, 2016

Multi0Lingual4

The English translation is awkward here. If counting, we would say "a piece of", "a slice of" or a "loaf of" bread. Anyway to make the English translation less awkward?

November 25, 2016

Lurch_M

Less awkward English translation: "She has an old, thin loaf of bread."

February 26, 2017

Walt1965

Agreed - the given English is clumsy and implausible.

March 18, 2019

Clank75

It's also awkward because in English we would never say "thin and old" - it breaks the rules for order of adjectives (Quantity, Quality, Size, Age, Shape, Colour). Correct is "old (age) and thin (shape)", but Duo rejects it

November 4, 2018

Anna-Maria461973

I think it forces the use of the order of adjectives typical of our target language, since the objective here is to practice Romanian, not English. Many structures are entirely different, and learners have to get used to Romanian ones instead of copying those their own language employs.

November 11, 2018

iiai
Mod

As long as there are no restrictions on the order of adjectives in Romanian, I do not see why the sentence could not be presented correctly in English...

January 16, 2019

Walt1965

If you present the translation in the Romanian word order it is marked wrong: https://screenshots.firefox.com/ggUu8MveGb2W1w5y/www.duolingo.com

March 18, 2019

iiai
Mod

From your screenshot I can see that your English response has a bad order for adjectives, they must be in front of the noun (English rule).

March 19, 2019

Walt1965

iiai (below) - No such 'rule' in English - double adjectives behind the noun are perfectly acceptable in a case like this, But I was commenting on the above line suggesting 'it forces the use of the order of adjectives typical of our target language, since the objective here is to practice Romanian, not English'. That makes no sense to me, nor, apparently, to Duo ...

March 19, 2019

iiai
Mod

@Walt1965 I answer you here because discussions seems to be limited to a number of posts. Thank you for sending feedback, that was just my opinion about the possible cause of your response not being accepted. But your effort did matter, the sentence was reported as wrong, I can not fix it, unfortunately. I've reported it and it will be corrected, I do not know how long it will take.

March 19, 2019

celestebancos

It does accept "loaf of bread" as a translation, but it does seem strange to have just plain "bread" as the default.

November 26, 2016

Howard

Accepted now.

December 11, 2016

kendricbeachey

Required now! :-/

June 4, 2018

RickyQ92

So bătrân is only used to describe old people?

November 7, 2018

iiai
Mod

Bătrân is used for living creatures, such as trees, forests, animals... For instance: ”cal bătrân” sau ”pădure bătrână” or ”fată bătrână” (unmarried old girl - in folklore).

March 19, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.