"Hello, I am a girl."

Translation:Bună, eu sunt o fată.

November 25, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JohanBlond

I left out "eu" which I think is correct in spoken language, but Duolingo disagreed?


AnaTechWr

It is neither correct nor necessarily used in regular, spoken terms. I think Duolingo disagreed because it is not a correct translation of their own sentence. Although in some cases you can skip the subject and ppl would understand you and it might even be correct and accepted, I think maybe in this case Duolingo disagreed because the translation was not complete. Maybe.


RichardBak131619

This doesn't need "Eu". Please correct your error Duo


Marty97211

Why is the article required here? We we're taught earlier that "Eu sunt bărbat" was proper.


canarul

Do women say "buna" and men say "salut"?


TabiPetrescu

No. Buna and salut are like 'Hello' and 'Hi'. It doesn't matter who uses it. Buna means good for example buna dimineață, good morning. Salut is just like "Hello there" Romanian is a very confusing language even though it was the first language I learned. My parents are from Romania and I was born in America.


karo22xo28

Same here. My mother was born in Romania and I was born in Germany. I can speak a little bit Romanian i just do this course to improve my skills, because my sentences often don't make sense


Reyno75

Well, I'm not Romanian, but I have lived there for 11 years and my wife is Romanian too, and while anyone can say buna or salut, I did notice that guys generally greet each other with 'salut', though they don't typically say it to a woman, and women don't use it that much either... though they can if they want to. Salut does have a masculine feel to it.


gottagolearn

Why does Duolingo do this to me?


Stewart288923

Yes, I too wondered what the difference between salut and buna was. I son one more formal?


AnaTechWr

There is no significant difference. "Bună" is way more used and I think you can look at it as the short version of a more formal ”Bună ziua/seara” = ”Good afternoon/evening”. You can say it at any given moment. ”Salut”, with the longer option ”Salutare” is less frequently used, and it has the same level of formality, meaning you can easily say it to friends or people you say regularly, like colleagues. It is not really ok to say that for example in an interview or when you greet someone for the first time in a more formal environment.


Fybaa_

Buna and salut are same in a sense where they are "Hello"... although can I ask what's the difference of the two? Thanks in advance!


AnaTechWr

Apart from the etymology, there is no significant difference (see my earlier reply to Stewart288923).

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.