1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η ομάδα έχει άριστη άμυνα."

"Η ομάδα έχει άριστη άμυνα."

Translation:The team has an excellent defense.

November 25, 2016

3 Comments


Anzjeliekje

Why not perfect, means perfect τέλεια only?


yuriSVB

Somewhat resembling 'immune'(ty). Coincidence?

I bothered to search here: https://translate.google.com/#el/en/%CE%BC%CF%85%CE%BD%CE%B1 But the answer seemed misguiding.


troll1995
Mod

It is a coincidence. Actually it comes from immunis in latin =in (=not)+munis (=performing services) which is related with munincipal. Immunis had a meaning of "exempt from public service, untaxed". Exempt from disease came as a later meaning.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.