"Η ομάδα έχει άριστη άμυνα."

Translation:The team has an excellent defense.

November 25, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Anzjeliekje

Why not perfect, means perfect τέλεια only?


yuriSVB

Somewhat resembling 'immune'(ty). Coincidence?

I bothered to search here: https://translate.google.com/#el/en/%CE%BC%CF%85%CE%BD%CE%B1 But the answer seemed misguiding.


troll1995

It is a coincidence. Actually it comes from immunis in latin =in (=not)+munis (=performing services) which is related with munincipal. Immunis had a meaning of "exempt from public service, untaxed". Exempt from disease came as a later meaning.


Vemund63

Has the word αμυνα mentioned here anything to do with the word amino in amino acid?


Helen507316

I'm not sure if this should go in the general discussion so apologies if so, but it happens most often with Greek. I wrote 'άμμηνα΄ ie with double 'μ' and it was my only mistake but merited a 'wrong' response. However, only a few questions back, I had mistyped 'γκολ' and written 'γκιλ'. I would argue that wrong spellings which would give the same spoken pronunciation should perhaps be allowed whereas my mistyping should not as it would yield a different pronunciation. It happens to me quite a lot and is frustrating.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.