"Die Tür ist zu."

Translation:The door is closed.

February 13, 2013

18 Comments


biolinguo

Something I noticed:

  • auf / zu ---> (open / close) related to phisical mechanisms
  • an / aus ---> (on / off) related to electrical devices

Examples:

  • "Das Fenster ist auf" (The window is open) / "Die Tür ist zu" (The door is closed)
  • "Das Radio ist an" (The radio is on) / "Der Fernseher ist aus" (The television is off)

In my experience, I remember a lot of confusion betwen "auf" and "aus". It seems to me that "close" and "off" should sound similar... but it is exactly the opposite: open = auf , off = aus.

The good news are that "on" and "an" are very similar. This can be helpful. :)

June 27, 2013

pluisi

The reason for this is probably related to electric circuits. When a circuit is closed it is connected, while when it is open it has some break and current does not circulate in it. So when the television is off, the circuit is open, exactly like the window.

December 21, 2013

nimitzb

'aus' means "out" as well as "off". i like to think of it as: "the television is out" as in "out of order". just a way remember it by. 'auf' has many uses and also means "by","of" and "upon". i don't think there is a causal relation between 'aus' and 'auf'. nor a common etymology. the similarity is probably accidental.
the electricity thing is just another nice way to memorize it, nothing more.

September 12, 2014

switch95

well thought

December 24, 2013

Lorenhey

Thanks for your explanation! Very useful! (=

April 19, 2015

O_Patife

Thanks!

February 7, 2015

laplaces

Just memory .... Good luck!!

June 25, 2015

Pierremartin9

How many meanings does "zu" have??

April 4, 2013

wataya
April 4, 2013

octavzlatior

Wow, such a powerful word :)

May 18, 2013

wataya

I think the power of a word is more likely to be inversely proportional to the number of its meanings ;-)

May 18, 2013

Peelyo

I'd imagine this saying bred the english phrase "to pull the door to"

Meaning - to close the door.

Or perhaps zu just means closed anyway ^^

June 17, 2013

PatriciaJH
Plus

Given that English developed from German, it likely happened the other way around.

July 23, 2013

AndreRhineDavis

Well, neither came from the other, they both came from Proto-Germanic. But yeah, "zu" is cognate with English "to" and "too".

August 3, 2013

heidiegger

You've helped me understand why zu worked in this sentence. Thanks!

August 26, 2013

Lord_Swineward

I wrote this in French and it said I was correct LoL

July 23, 2015

liams923

So is "zu" also an adjective? Could you say "Die zue Tür"? Also, how would you say the verb "to close"?

August 27, 2015

Adeuzi5

Fechada?

July 2, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.