"carne"

Translation:meat

November 25, 2016

6 Comments


LucasHo.

The same in Portuguese!! O mesmo em Português!! :O


Rae.F

Lo mismo en español. Lo stesso in italiano.


LucasHo.

Gracias! Grazie! Obrigado! Mersi! :D


Hector290697

In French, it's "viande".


Gitirana

And what about "flesh"? Ain't the same?


Ars_inveniendi

Carne means "meat" when you're talking about an animal and "flesh" when you're talking about a person. (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/carne). Perhaps "flesh" wasn't accepted because this lesson is about food.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.