"Noi nu citim scrisoarea sau mesajul."

Translation:We do not read the letter or the message.

November 25, 2016

5 Comments


thegathering

The robot pronounces "scrisoarea" very closely to "scrisoara" (missing e). Is that common? Is the robot exaggerating the effect?

November 25, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

The ā€žeā€ should be pronounced. Report it.

November 26, 2016

ziniamanto

the diphthongs with e- and o- are very weak in some dialects in Romania to the point where the j-glide is virtually absent.

November 1, 2017

nahuatl1939

here too the ending of the verb is like in Russian. I don't say that the verb is Russian but the ending for WE is identical. so if it always ends in M it is evident that the subject must be NOI and vice-versa.

May 18, 2017

HuibRenes

This is where real English should be used for the translation: neither...nor.

May 4, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.