1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi nu citim scrisoarea sau ā€¦

"Noi nu citim scrisoarea sau mesajul."

Translation:We do not read the letter or the message.

November 25, 2016

8 Comments


thegathering

The robot pronounces "scrisoarea" very closely to "scrisoara" (missing e). Is that common? Is the robot exaggerating the effect?


Caesar_Imperator

The ā€žeā€ should be pronounced. Report it.


ziniamanto

the diphthongs with e- and o- are very weak in some dialects in Romania to the point where the j-glide is virtually absent.


nahuatl1939

here too the ending of the verb is like in Russian. I don't say that the verb is Russian but the ending for WE is identical. so if it always ends in M it is evident that the subject must be NOI and vice-versa.


HuibRenes

This is where real English should be used for the translation: neither...nor.


Davidibinn

Really. Duo is making me put 'We do not read the letter or the message' when i put, We do not read the letter or message. Is there a difference? I feel duolingo is trying to set me up for failure


Thomas462454

While a correct practical translation, I think Duolingo wants you to understand that mesaj is message and mesaj+ul is the message, an important distinction.


[deactivated user]

    OK anyone else struggling to say scrisoarea is there a easier way to get the pronunciation right? sounds daft but im a english speaker and make my mate at work chuckle when i try to say some of his words lol

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.