"ridiche"

Translation:radish

November 25, 2016

11 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology

From Vulgar Latin *radicla, contracted form of Latin radicula (“little root”), from radix (“root”).

Noun

ridiche f (plural ridichi)

1) radish

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ridiche


AlexusD90

I guess it was borrowed from Ukrainian редиска (redyska)


DiegoJaviUnlam

It is very interesting. Thanks for sharing! :)


hectorlqr

That can't be right, it looks ridiculous.


thegathering

is it pronounced "ridikye" or "ridik'e"?


Caesar_Imperator

The pronounciation on this is pretty good. It's the first one, I would say.


ElRiXIV

The first one is a regional pronunciation. Just "ke" as in kerosene (somebody bellow suggested.


PirvuOctavian97

it's like the latin "ce" sound... just like the "ke" in "kerosen"


ElRiXIV

It is the best approximation of the sound "che" in "ridiche" just like the sound"ke" in kerosen Best regards


dont_tread_on_me

That moment when the Romanian course teaches your more English words than the English course.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.