"ridiche"

Translation:radish

November 25, 2016

11 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology

From Vulgar Latin *radicla, contracted form of Latin radicula (“little root”), from radix (“root”).

Noun

ridiche f (plural ridichi)

1) radish

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ridiche

May 7, 2017

AlexusD90

I guess it was borrowed from Ukrainian редиска (redyska)

June 10, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

It is very interesting. Thanks for sharing! :)

June 10, 2017

dont_tread_on_me

That moment when the Romanian course teaches your more English words than the English course.

January 22, 2018

thegathering

is it pronounced "ridikye" or "ridik'e"?

November 25, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

The pronounciation on this is pretty good. It's the first one, I would say.

November 26, 2016

ElRiXIV

The first one is a regional pronunciation. Just "ke" as in kerosene (somebody bellow suggested.

November 26, 2016

PirvuOctavian97

it's like the latin "ce" sound... just like the "ke" in "kerosen"

November 26, 2016

ElRiXIV

It is the best approximation of the sound "che" in "ridiche" just like the sound"ke" in kerosen Best regards

November 26, 2016

thegathering

how is "kerosen" pronounced? :)

November 27, 2016

PirvuOctavian97

play it on google translate, the pronunciation is good

November 28, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.