1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Paharele sunt pline cu apă."

"Paharele sunt pline cu apă."

Translation:The glasses are full with water.

November 25, 2016

7 Comments


Multi0Lingual4

Is "full with water" grammatically correct? I would say "full of water" and "filled with water." Anyone else want to pitch in? I'm from the States.


newlacas0

Prepositions often don't translate literally from language to language.


IndiraSinghRo

yes it is corect


mjf92

You could say "filled with" or "full of" but I wouldn't say "full with".


Maik_H.

"Pline de sare" - "filled with salt" was an other translation in this lesson. Why is it here "pline cu apă"? Because its liquid?


wyqtor

You could say 'pline de apă', but is sounds a bit sloppy. Both in this case and in the salt example, 'de' could also imply that the substance is found on the exterior of the containers. 'Roți pline de noroi' = 'wheels full of mud', i.e. they are dirty on the exterior.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.