"The buffalo and the ox are animals."

Translation:Con trâu và con bò là động vật.

2 years ago

3 Comments


Remysss
Remysss

How come animals (động vật) isn't pluralized? Is it because "động vật" itself kind of acts like a classifier/represents the general idea of "animalness," or would the use of "những" just be optional?

2 years ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

You are right: if it is a general meaning you don't use classifiers and it can represent something singular or plural

6 months ago

Hillary602594

Does "bò" mean cow AND ox?

7 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.