1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The buffalo and the ox are a…

"The buffalo and the ox are animals."

Translation:Con trâu và con bò là động vật.

November 25, 2016

8 Comments


Remysss

How come animals (động vật) isn't pluralized? Is it because "động vật" itself kind of acts like a classifier/represents the general idea of "animalness," or would the use of "những" just be optional?


SheTuti

You are right: if it has a general meaning, you usually don't use classifiers and it can represent something singular or plural (it is all about context).


Hillary602594

Does "bò" mean cow AND ox?


0ksJd7fc

If I understood it well, it is better not to use a classifier here?


SheTuti

You can both, use it or skip it:

  • Con trâu và con bò là động vật.
    – The buffalo and the ox are animals.

  • Trâu và bò là động vật.
    – Buffaloes and oxen are animals.


NightFox6068

Are is some time la or o and i put o and it was wrong....

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.