1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The buffalo and the ox are a…

"The buffalo and the ox are animals."

Translation:Con trâu và con bò là động vật.

November 25, 2016

4 Comments


Remysss

How come animals (động vật) isn't pluralized? Is it because "động vật" itself kind of acts like a classifier/represents the general idea of "animalness," or would the use of "những" just be optional?

November 25, 2016

SheTuti

You are right: if it is a general meaning you don't use classifiers and it can represent something singular or plural


Hillary602594

Does "bò" mean cow AND ox?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.