"Te voy a presentar a mi novia."

Translation:I am going to introduce you to my girlfriend.

5 years ago

51 Comments


lesorton

So what is wrong with "I am going to introduce my girlfriend to you"

5 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

nothing - DL accepts it

4 years ago

droma
droma

that translation is correct and was accepted.

4 years ago

bal7774

I said. I am going to introduce to you my girlfriend. Sounds off but should be right. I'm reporting it.

3 years ago

gary64523

"Te voy." You are the one being introduced not the girlfriend being introduced. I made the same mistake you did and my wife explained putting 'Te' before the verb means 'You' are the one receiving the action of being presented.

Makes sense to me the way she explained it. Hope it helps.

1 year ago

sandyt

I think the "a mi novia" means that the girlfriend is receiving the introduction.

5 years ago

dougconnah

My reading is that the girlfriend is the direct object (taking the silent-in-English "personal a") and "te" is the indirect object ("to you").

5 years ago

scottann

This is exactly what I thought. bybye heart!

4 years ago

scottann

now I see fro Te voy a presentar a mi familia, that it does not work like that with presentar.

4 years ago

dac123
dac123

How can you tell? (How can I know which one is being introduced?)

5 years ago

clawedinvader

My examples were wrong so I have removed them. I will try to put in some constructive feedback when I get the chance.

5 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

This sentence means that the girlfriend is the one being introduced. The exact same sentence could also mean that the person is going to introduce you to his girlfriend, but that's not very normal unless the girlfriend is not there so that is the only meaning you can give it. When someone whants to introduce you to another person they'll normaly tell you "Ven para que conozcas a mi novia."

Clawerdinvander, your examples are wrong in many ways.

4 years ago

clawedinvader

You're right I was still early on in my learning days and my examples are rubbish and wrong. I'm going to blank out my comment to save confusion.

4 years ago

gary64523

Disagree that this sentence can have both meaning simultaneously.
Perhaps you could explain it more clearly if im wrong here. I think 'You' in the sentence is being introduced to the girlfriend.

Oddly enough, anytime an introduction is made in real life they are made simultaneously in both directions, but for the sentence structure it doesnt seem to.

1 year ago

marianne.w4

What is all of this nonsense

4 years ago

clawedinvader

I'm going to blank out my comment as my examples were wrong as I misunderstood many rules. Thanks for the constructive criticism and pointing out where I went wrong.

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

I put "I WILL introduce my girlfriend to you." and was marked wrong (29 Dec 2014), giving the correct answer "I will introduce you to my girlfriend.". (I was given only one "to" to use so I had to use will instead of going to, which I think isn"t the issue of DL, but why won't they accept "... will introduce my girlfriend to..."?!?

3 years ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

Because you're using the wrong tense.

2 years ago

JulianeWaas

There also was a sentence in an earlier lesson "No vas a presentar a tu madre?" translated with "are you not going to introduce your mother?" Since "te" could be 3. OR 4. case and "mi novia" doesn't give a hint on the case, it is confusing to me who is introduced to whom here...

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The indirect object pronoun is required and te is the only pronoun (which looks the same for indirect object as for direct object) so mi novia must be the direct object with the personal a. (If it were the indirect object, then the sentence would be "Le te voy a presentar a mi novia." http://spanish.about.com/od/Ovrviews/a/pronouns-objects.htm

4 years ago

garyspector1

presentar also means to present !

7 months ago

StuA1

I made the same mistake. I looked up the verb presentar and "to present" was one of the definitions. I'm not going to report it though because Duolingo seems to try and narrow the correct answers down to fewer, more specific meanings. I think if they didn't do this, then it would be more difficult to learn.

7 months ago

brendals

introduce and present are synonymous

5 years ago

ErnestoEnrique

But be VERY CAREFUL using "introducir", a false cognate. It means: to insert, to enter, etc. NOT GOOD when introducing people.

5 years ago

Melita2

Ha, Ernesto, that's a good one!

4 years ago

csengeribodrienn

Sorry for the previous post. So "I am going to introduce my girlfriend to you" was accepted for me now...

4 years ago

csengeribodrienn

"I am going to introduce my girlfriend to you"

4 years ago

Erikelhomb
Erikelhomb

Question for native English speakers: Instead of "introduce" I said "present" in the translation, and it was marked wrong. Is that really incorrect to say that in English?

6 months ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

"Present" and "introduce" don't really mean the same thing. You might "present" someone at a large, organized event (conference, concert, etc.), but for informal interactions, involving just a few people, you would generally "introduce" the person.

6 months ago

ullek
ullek

I also wonder....

5 years ago

pedroarthurgeo

Can't "novia" mean fiancee, or bride?

5 years ago

Melita2

Pedro, yes, novia means girlfriend, fiancée, bride - all of the above.

4 years ago

bmr209
bmr209

Keep in mind that in some Spanish speaking countries novio means fiance and enamorado means boyfriend even though some people do use them interchangeably. Just something to keep in mind.

2 years ago

gigiwilson

So is novia a girlfriend in the sense of fiancee or is it simply an ämiga¨. or is Duolingo more politically astute in the new era than I realized.

4 years ago

nadbut01

why isn't fiancee the same as girlfriend?

4 years ago

GregIhnen

+1. Fiance should be accepted

3 years ago

hahosking

I put girlfriend and was told this was wrong because it should be bride. How was I supposed to knoe that???

3 years ago

Bailey.Brad

why te instead of me

2 years ago

maryeaglet

No problem

2 years ago

maryeaglet

Understood.

2 years ago

jackabrams2

why does it start with "te"?

2 years ago

beeohdee

Almost a year ago, did you get the answer to this yet? "I am going to present my fiancée (direct object) to you (indirect object)." The indirect object must always precede the verb, but the direct object does not need to. The 'a mi novia' uses the persanal 'a.' Think that's right. :)

1 year ago

21winkelmanndi

it's confusing when she talks slow I always get presentar and presenta mixed up >_<

2 years ago

BrigidWoodsrider

I just typed "novio" instead of "novia" whoops

1 year ago

Gary878157

This makes more sense in English if one thinks of " te" as " to you". To you i am introducing my girlfriend.

1 year ago

willpw22
willpw22

I can't vouch for the truth of this, but here's a possible source of confusion:

'When there are two person objects in a sentence as direct and indirect object, a Spanish sentence drops the personal "a" before the direct object and uses "a" in front of the indirect object.' https://www.englishspanishlink.com/learn-spanish/grammar/five_min_prepositions_4_personal_a.htm

6 months ago

willpw22
willpw22

Assuming for the moment that this rule is true, let’s look at the implications. Begin with the simple sentence "Voy a presentar a mi novia." In this case I think we all understand "mi novia" to be the direct object introduced by the (untranslatable) personal a. Thus the translation is "I am going to introduce my girlfriend." Now, let’s add "te" into the mix: “Te voy a presentar a mi novia.” At this point we have to re-analyze the entire sentence. The pronoun "te" by itself is ambiguous: it could be a direct object or an indirect object. The key to the translation is how we interpret the phrase "a mi novia." It LOOKS just like the direct object phrase in the first example, but it is different. Because the sentence now has two objects that are people there can be no personal a. Therefore the "a" in "a mi novia" must be interpreted as the preposition "to" which makes "mi novia" the INDIRECT object. That leaves "te" to be the DIRECT object, hence the translation is "I am going to introduce you to my girlfriend."

6 months ago

PollySeefe

Same thing!

5 months ago

RebeccaBan13

I had a typo which Duo said was wrong word usage.

4 months ago

CarrollNguyen

When would I ever need this?

:(

1 year ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

When about to introduce someone to your girlfriend. It would also be a handy one to be able to recognize if anyone ever said it to you.

That said, the point is not to memorize a bunch of sentences that might be useful, but to learn how to put sentences together yourself.

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.