1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Te voy a presentar a mi novi…

"Te voy a presentar a mi novia."

Translation:I am going to introduce you to my girlfriend.

February 13, 2013

49 Comments


lesorton

So what is wrong with "I am going to introduce my girlfriend to you"

February 13, 2013

sandyt

I think the "a mi novia" means that the girlfriend is receiving the introduction.

February 22, 2013

dougconnah

My reading is that the girlfriend is the direct object (taking the silent-in-English "personal a") and "te" is the indirect object ("to you").

September 17, 2013

scottann

This is exactly what I thought. bybye heart!

February 3, 2014

scottann

now I see fro Te voy a presentar a mi familia, that it does not work like that with presentar.

February 3, 2014

dac123

How can you tell? (How can I know which one is being introduced?)

March 6, 2013

clawedinvader

My examples were wrong so I have removed them. I will try to put in some constructive feedback when I get the chance.

May 1, 2013

Lavmarx

This sentence means that the girlfriend is the one being introduced. The exact same sentence could also mean that the person is going to introduce you to his girlfriend, but that's not very normal unless the girlfriend is not there so that is the only meaning you can give it. When someone whants to introduce you to another person they'll normaly tell you "Ven para que conozcas a mi novia."

Clawerdinvander, your examples are wrong in many ways.

March 3, 2014

clawedinvader

You're right I was still early on in my learning days and my examples are rubbish and wrong. I'm going to blank out my comment to save confusion.

August 25, 2014

gary64523

Disagree that this sentence can have both meaning simultaneously.
Perhaps you could explain it more clearly if im wrong here. I think 'You' in the sentence is being introduced to the girlfriend.

Oddly enough, anytime an introduction is made in real life they are made simultaneously in both directions, but for the sentence structure it doesnt seem to.

August 9, 2017

marianne.w4

What is all of this nonsense

August 24, 2014

clawedinvader

I'm going to blank out my comment as my examples were wrong as I misunderstood many rules. Thanks for the constructive criticism and pointing out where I went wrong.

August 25, 2014

aidan8

nothing - DL accepts it

December 7, 2013

droma

that translation is correct and was accepted.

March 17, 2014

bal7774

I said. I am going to introduce to you my girlfriend. Sounds off but should be right. I'm reporting it.

December 2, 2014

gary64523

"Te voy." You are the one being introduced not the girlfriend being introduced. I made the same mistake you did and my wife explained putting 'Te' before the verb means 'You' are the one receiving the action of being presented.

Makes sense to me the way she explained it. Hope it helps.

August 9, 2017

tessbee

I put "I WILL introduce my girlfriend to you." and was marked wrong (29 Dec 2014), giving the correct answer "I will introduce you to my girlfriend.". (I was given only one "to" to use so I had to use will instead of going to, which I think isn"t the issue of DL, but why won't they accept "... will introduce my girlfriend to..."?!?

December 28, 2014

JulianeWaas

There also was a sentence in an earlier lesson "No vas a presentar a tu madre?" translated with "are you not going to introduce your mother?" Since "te" could be 3. OR 4. case and "mi novia" doesn't give a hint on the case, it is confusing to me who is introduced to whom here...

February 24, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The indirect object pronoun is required and te is the only pronoun (which looks the same for indirect object as for direct object) so mi novia must be the direct object with the personal a. (If it were the indirect object, then the sentence would be "Le te voy a presentar a mi novia." http://spanish.about.com/od/Ovrviews/a/pronouns-objects.htm

July 24, 2014

garyspector1

presentar also means to present !

March 21, 2018

StuA1

I made the same mistake. I looked up the verb presentar and "to present" was one of the definitions. I'm not going to report it though because Duolingo seems to try and narrow the correct answers down to fewer, more specific meanings. I think if they didn't do this, then it would be more difficult to learn.

March 22, 2018

brendals

introduce and present are synonymous

April 9, 2013

ErnestoEnrique

But be VERY CAREFUL using "introducir", a false cognate. It means: to insert, to enter, etc. NOT GOOD when introducing people.

August 4, 2013

Melita2

Ha, Ernesto, that's a good one!

November 13, 2013

csengeribodrienn

Sorry for the previous post. So "I am going to introduce my girlfriend to you" was accepted for me now...

February 14, 2014

csengeribodrienn

"I am going to introduce my girlfriend to you"

February 14, 2014

Erikelhomb

Question for native English speakers: Instead of "introduce" I said "present" in the translation, and it was marked wrong. Is that really incorrect to say that in English?

April 26, 2018

b05aplmun.ca

"Present" and "introduce" don't really mean the same thing. You might "present" someone at a large, organized event (conference, concert, etc.), but for informal interactions, involving just a few people, you would generally "introduce" the person.

April 27, 2018

ullek

I also wonder....

February 15, 2013

pedroarthurgeo

Can't "novia" mean fiancee, or bride?

October 3, 2013

Melita2

Pedro, yes, novia means girlfriend, fiancée, bride - all of the above.

November 13, 2013

bmr209

Keep in mind that in some Spanish speaking countries novio means fiance and enamorado means boyfriend even though some people do use them interchangeably. Just something to keep in mind.

December 4, 2015

gigiwilson

So is novia a girlfriend in the sense of fiancee or is it simply an ämiga¨. or is Duolingo more politically astute in the new era than I realized.

January 18, 2014

nadbut01

why isn't fiancee the same as girlfriend?

August 3, 2014

GregIhnen

+1. Fiance should be accepted

March 1, 2015

hahosking

I put girlfriend and was told this was wrong because it should be bride. How was I supposed to knoe that???

February 15, 2015

Bailey.Brad

why te instead of me

February 3, 2016

maryeaglet

No problem

September 4, 2016

maryeaglet

Understood.

September 4, 2016

jackabrams2

why does it start with "te"?

September 16, 2016

beeohdee

Almost a year ago, did you get the answer to this yet? "I am going to present my fiancée (direct object) to you (indirect object)." The indirect object must always precede the verb, but the direct object does not need to. The 'a mi novia' uses the persanal 'a.' Think that's right. :)

August 28, 2017

21winkelmanndi

it's confusing when she talks slow I always get presentar and presenta mixed up >_<

October 27, 2016

EllenRipley8.2

I just typed "novio" instead of "novia" whoops

July 5, 2017

Gary878157

This makes more sense in English if one thinks of " te" as " to you". To you i am introducing my girlfriend.

September 8, 2017

willpw22

I can't vouch for the truth of this, but here's a possible source of confusion:

'When there are two person objects in a sentence as direct and indirect object, a Spanish sentence drops the personal "a" before the direct object and uses "a" in front of the indirect object.' https://www.englishspanishlink.com/learn-spanish/grammar/five_min_prepositions_4_personal_a.htm

April 21, 2018

willpw22

Assuming for the moment that this rule is true, let’s look at the implications. Begin with the simple sentence "Voy a presentar a mi novia." In this case I think we all understand "mi novia" to be the direct object introduced by the (untranslatable) personal a. Thus the translation is "I am going to introduce my girlfriend." Now, let’s add "te" into the mix: “Te voy a presentar a mi novia.” At this point we have to re-analyze the entire sentence. The pronoun "te" by itself is ambiguous: it could be a direct object or an indirect object. The key to the translation is how we interpret the phrase "a mi novia." It LOOKS just like the direct object phrase in the first example, but it is different. Because the sentence now has two objects that are people there can be no personal a. Therefore the "a" in "a mi novia" must be interpreted as the preposition "to" which makes "mi novia" the INDIRECT object. That leaves "te" to be the DIRECT object, hence the translation is "I am going to introduce you to my girlfriend."

April 22, 2018

PollySeefe

Same thing!

May 28, 2018

RebeccaBan13

I had a typo which Duo said was wrong word usage.

June 18, 2018

dianneja

Exactly! I wrote the same.

March 25, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.