1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Những con ma ở trong lâu đài…

"Những con ma trong lâu đài đã biến mất."

Translation:The ghosts in the castle disappeared.

November 25, 2016

2 Comments

Sorted by top post

AnCatDubh

Interestingly, while ‘ma’ meaning ‘ghost’ is entirely Vietic, it is also an archaic word for ‘demon’ or ‘magic’, from Chinese 魔, ‘devil’:

  • Mandarin: mó
  • Cantonese: mō, mòh
  • Sixian Hakka: mô
  • Hokkien: mô͘

In Sino-Japanese (go-on) and Sino-Korean, though, it’s pronounced ma.

November 25, 2016

AnCatDubh

From Chinese 樓臺 ‘tall building, tower’

  • Mandarin: lóutái
November 25, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.