1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi không muốn đi đến địa ng…

"Tôi không muốn đi đến địa ngục."

Translation:I do not want to go to hell.

November 25, 2016

7 Comments


AnCatDubh

From Chinese 地獄, lit. ‘earth prison’

  • Mandarin: dìyù
  • Cantonese: deih yuhk
  • Sixian Hakka: thi-ngiu̍k

AnCatDubh

Please stop downvoting these comments. There are many users who do have some familiarity with Chinese languages, or languages that have borrowed extensively from them. For us, these comments are extremely useful. If they don’t help you specifically, please just ignore them.


LiKenun

I've been upvoting every one I find. It would be more helpful for others who find this useful to actively do the same. I'm sure we're not a small minority.


JCMcGee

Culturally, is it a bad thing to say to someone "Go to Hell!" in Vietnam?


IHaveAGunInMyBag

"Go to die!" is used instead of "go to hell!" yes it is offensive, people only say it when their emotions spin out of control.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.