"I have not seen you for a long time."

Translation:Я давно не бачив тебе.

November 25, 2016

4 Comments


piguy3

Could this also be translated with a present tense verb?

November 25, 2016

[deactivated user]

    It could work if you're writing a letter, talking on the phone or otherwise communicating with a person without seeing them. If you are talking with someone in person, you can only use the past tense.

    November 27, 2016

breadstick42

    "я тебе не бачив давно" чому це неправильно?

    July 20, 2018

VolodymyrK280717

    В мене така само помилка!..

    July 17, 2019
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.