1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I have not seen you for a lo…

"I have not seen you for a long time."

Translation:Я давно не бачив тебе.

November 25, 2016

4 Comments


breadstick42

"я тебе не бачив давно" чому це неправильно?


VolodymyrK280717

В мене така само помилка!..


piguy3

Could this also be translated with a present tense verb?


[deactivated user]

    It could work if you're writing a letter, talking on the phone or otherwise communicating with a person without seeing them. If you are talking with someone in person, you can only use the past tense.

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.