"I have not seen you for a long time."

Translation:Я давно не бачив тебе.

2 years ago

3 Comments


piguy3
piguy3

Could this also be translated with a present tense verb?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    It could work if you're writing a letter, talking on the phone or otherwise communicating with a person without seeing them. If you are talking with someone in person, you can only use the past tense.

    2 years ago

breadstick42

    "я тебе не бачив давно" чому це неправильно?

    4 months ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.