1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Yes, please!"

"Yes, please!"

Translation:Da, te rog!

November 25, 2016

15 Comments


sparrowhawk28

What's the difference between te rog and va rog?


Cristiana215467

Va rog is more polite than te rog


PirvuOctavian97

that kind of misses this question, frate... So "te rog" is used by a single person when it's adressed to someone of the same age/status... whereas "vă rog" is used by still a single person but adressed to someone that is older/more respectable than you (like a priest)


Caesar_Imperator

You are correct. This is precisely what I explained in the comment :)


nodaicugex

you forgot to mention that va rog can also be used for plural


DAVIDBOSSHAK

Va rog se spune la persoanele care sunt mature si te rog se spune la mama tata la familie si la prieteni


mango1616

WHY DOES ONE OF THE POTENTIAL ANSWERS HAVE DUOLINGO IN IT HAHAHA


Kamryn1515

what are the different ways to say yes please and when do you use them?


HiMeCriss

Saying (te) rog is more informal, you say it to your friends, family members etc... On the other hand, (vă) rog is meant to show respect to a person, like your boss, your teacher, an important client.... It's called a pronoun of politeness. Vă is in accusative case. In nominative case it is dumneavoastră. Hope you know what cases are ;)


AnaTechWr

"Cu" means "with".

"cu rog" = with please -it just does not make sense. When you say "te rog" the translation is "I am asking you" (politely), which is the equivalent of "please". Hope that helps :-)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.