"Yes, please!"

Translation:Da, te rog!

11/25/2016, 9:50:20 PM

10 Comments


sparrowhawk28

What's the difference between te rog and va rog?

11/25/2016, 9:50:20 PM

PirvuOctavian97

that kind of misses this question, frate... So "te rog" is used by a single person when it's adressed to someone of the same age/status... whereas "vă rog" is used by still a single person but adressed to someone that is older/more respectable than you (like a priest)

11/26/2016, 4:19:59 PM

Caesar_Imperator

You are correct. This is precisely what I explained in the comment :)

11/26/2016, 4:37:44 PM

Cristiana215467

Va rog is more polite than te rog

12/30/2017, 12:24:08 PM

Kamryn1515

what are the different ways to say yes please and when do you use them?

7/23/2017, 11:08:58 PM

Cristi_Here

Saying (te) rog is more informal, you say it to your friends, family members etc... On the other hand, (vă) rog is meant to show respect to a person, like your boss, your teacher, an important client.... It's called a pronoun of politeness. Vă is in accusative case. In nominative case it is dumneavoastră. Hope you know what cases are ;)

6/29/2018, 10:07:09 AM

MIHAITRAIAN0

Yes,please

5/26/2017, 4:27:25 PM

mango1616

WHY DOES ONE OF THE POTENTIAL ANSWERS HAVE DUOLINGO IN IT HAHAHA

5/16/2018, 1:55:18 AM

AndreiTocu1

f of

2/14/2017, 4:09:03 PM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.