Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yes, please!"

Translation:Da, te rog!

1 year ago

8 Comments


Kamryn1515

what are the different ways to say yes please and when do you use them?

1 year ago

CrazyForLangs
CrazyForLangs

Saying (te) rog is more informal, you say it to your friends, family members etc... On the other hand, (vă) rog is meant to show respect to a person, like your boss, your teacher, an important client.... It's called a pronoun of politeness. Vă is in accusative case. In nominative case it is dumneavoastră. Hope you know what cases are ;)

1 month ago

sparrowhawk28
sparrowhawk28

What's the difference between te rog and va rog?

1 year ago

PirvuOctavian97

that kind of misses this question, frate... So "te rog" is used by a single person when it's adressed to someone of the same age/status... whereas "vă rog" is used by still a single person but adressed to someone that is older/more respectable than you (like a priest)

1 year ago

Caesar_Imperator

You are correct. This is precisely what I explained in the comment :)

1 year ago

Cristiana215467

Va rog is more polite than te rog

7 months ago

MIHAITRAIAN0

Yes,please

1 year ago