"Yes, please!"

Translation:Da, te rog!

November 25, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sparrowhawk28

What's the difference between te rog and va rog?


Cristiana215467

Va rog is more polite than te rog


PirvuOctavian97

that kind of misses this question, frate... So "te rog" is used by a single person when it's adressed to someone of the same age/status... whereas "vă rog" is used by still a single person but adressed to someone that is older/more respectable than you (like a priest)


Caesar_Imperator

You are correct. This is precisely what I explained in the comment :)


gecssssss

you forgot to mention that va rog can also be used for plural


DAVIDBOSSHAK

Va rog se spune la persoanele care sunt mature si te rog se spune la mama tata la familie si la prieteni


mango1616

WHY DOES ONE OF THE POTENTIAL ANSWERS HAVE DUOLINGO IN IT HAHAHA


Kamryn1515

what are the different ways to say yes please and when do you use them?


HiMeCriss

Saying (te) rog is more informal, you say it to your friends, family members etc... On the other hand, (vă) rog is meant to show respect to a person, like your boss, your teacher, an important client.... It's called a pronoun of politeness. Vă is in accusative case. In nominative case it is dumneavoastră. Hope you know what cases are ;)


UwUily

Ah I recognize the da from slavic languages


IonutDumit561410

For the purposes of learning the language, the translation should be the formal "va rog", instead of the informal "te rog".


Henry990853

Why "te rog" and not "mersi?" Where is "te rog" come from?


AnaTechWr

"Mersi" is used as a shorthand for "thank you", it does not mean "please". On the other hand, the difference between "te rog" and "vă rog” comes from the level of formality and closeness to the one you are presenting the request to, the meaning is the same, which is ”please”.


Iridica

Mulțumesc means thank you and please! Please use ALL possible versions. You can say "Da mulțumesc" and "Nu mulțumesc" which means "Yes thank you" and "No thank you". While "te rog" is the polite form - nobody actually uses it


IonutDumit561410

"te rog" is the informal, 2nd person singular translation for "please" (literal translation: "pray to you", or the old English "prithee"). "va rog" is the 2nd person plural, which is also the polite/formal way of addressing others. Given how duolingo lacks context in its questions, either one of these translations can be correct. "mersi", on the other hand is quasi-inacceptable in a normal conversation.


Iridica

Mulțumesc means thank you and please! Please use ALL possible versions. You can say "Da mulțumesc" and "Nu mulțumesc" which means "Yes thank you" and "No thank you". While "te rog" is the polite form - nobody actually uses it


ALLintolearning3

Did you try reporting it as also correct if that is so? Repeating 4x in user discussion does nothing to help you.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.