"El are două sticle de maioneză."

Translation:He has two bottles of mayonnaise.

November 25, 2016

9 Comments


ElRiXIV

Typically mayo is stored in jars, not in bottles.

November 25, 2016

PirvuOctavian97

yeaa.... jar = borcan...

November 26, 2016

ElRiXIV

So "jar" means "borcan" not bottles. I do not get your answer/comment. Just taking up space. with irrelevant comments. Do you practice "billing by the hour/minute/words"??!!

November 26, 2016

Adranomia

Don't get the comment? The word you wanted substituted is wrong. We're here to learn a language, not the ways a group of people store their mayonnaise. It's a highly relevant comment so don't be rude.

January 24, 2017

PirvuOctavian97

i don't know why they chose to put "sticle" not "borcane" and the fact that mayo is stored only in jars is higly subjective (p.s. you don't need to be a ❤❤❤❤ about it)

November 27, 2016

ElRiXIV

Mr Law Student, You are vulgar, besides being limited in your knowledge of matters. Best regards

November 27, 2016

PirvuOctavian97

haha... this is getting ridiculous... what if romanians want to store mayo in bottles (sticle)... problem?

November 27, 2016

WorseHalf

I can buy mayo in jars or in bottles. Neither are glass. What used to be typical is now only one option of many.

March 11, 2018

QIx2TJ1O

It is 2(plural) sticle not singular sticla.

January 24, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.