"Mẹ của tôi đưa cho tôi một bùa may mắn."

Translation:My mother gives me a lucky charm.

November 25, 2016

4 Comments


AnCatDubh

Make sure she didn’t steal them from innocent leprechauns.

November 25, 2016

trangdaivungoc

Cool. Lol haha.

July 2, 2017

ingochris

My mom gives me a lucky leaf.

November 10, 2018

vngdhuyen

"lá" alone is a leaf, but "lá bùa" cannot be translated as so, instead it would be charm, amulet, talisman.

for further information, "bùa" is the head noun here with "lá" acting as its classifier (used for thin, flat, leaf-like objects, such as letters, cards, flags, organs that have the shape of a leaf (such as liver, lung, spleen, pancreas), etc.)

March 13, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.