1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Mâncăm un cartof cald și pro…

"Mâncăm un cartof cald și proaspăt."

Translation:We eat a warm and fresh potato.

November 25, 2016

5 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

cald = warm because Romania loves us :Þ


Caesar_Imperator

Yes, it's the opposite of what you would expect if you speak English or German :P


violinist4qro

In Italian there's the word "caldo" for warm. Is there a latin root? Because in Spanish we have "calido"
I really don't know.


MajaxPlop

Even in French, we can see some link with the word "chaud" even if the pronounciation and the Celtic influence changed the word a lot. I definitely think there is a Latin root.


traindrivermark

Calor - latin for heat. Can someone please explain what "a warm and fresh potato is?"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.