"Eu citesc ziarul său."

Translation:I read his newspaper.

November 25, 2016

8 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

Său versus lui?

November 25, 2016

potestasity

"său" is a reflexive pronoun with no correspondence in English, which usually refers to the subject of the sentence, while "lui" could refer to someone else. In this example, they are perfectly interchangeable, but consider:
El citește ziarul său. - (He is reading his newspaper. The newspaper is his own. Either he owns it or he made it)
El citește ziarul lui. - (He is reading a newspaper, which is either his own, or someone else's who can be referred to as a "he")

November 26, 2016

StephenVir

Excellent, thankyou!

February 4, 2018

Constantin908598

Ziarul= newspaper

October 15, 2017

ArtyMD

I asked my Romanian friend and he said that the right answer is incorrect. "Eu citesc Ziarul sau" means " I am reading MY newspaper". who is correct in this case?

January 2, 2018

natomist

Google translates "său" as "his"

September 15, 2018

Skain00

"său" does not mean "my" in any case

January 24, 2019

iiai
Mod

I can tell you that an open minded Romanian can understand this sentence, but this form is never used. It is used the form "Eu citesc ziarul lui". You can use "său" for a sentence with masculine third person "El" like "El citește ziarul său" that can be translated "He reads his own newspaper".

January 2, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.