"The man speaks English."

Translation:Bărbatul vorbește engleza.

November 25, 2016

11 Comments


Hatul_Madan

"Omul" is not acceptable. Why?

November 26, 2016

PirvuOctavian97

because they were to lazy to add it too... it's simply plausible for this context... man meaning, well, human and male in the same time, in english...

November 26, 2016

mr.speak

...because "omul" wasn't introduced to you in the lessons before? Anyway no one would say: "This human speaks English." This is the least likely version - although also possible!

August 30, 2017

T2LoN

Yes, "omul" wasn't introduced. However, "Omul vorbeşte engleza" is a VERY common sentence in Romanian. It is not at all the least likely version because "om" means "man" as well.

June 4, 2019

kpelle27

Why is it not engleză in this sentence? Is there a definite article?

November 27, 2016

tyler6986

de ce nu "Omul vorbeste englezeste?"

July 24, 2017

Grandilocuente

what is the infinitive of this verb? and what's its origin

November 25, 2016

potestasity

"a vorbi". The etymology is uncertain: Wiktionary leans towards the Latin verbum, the DEX leans towards the Slavic dvorĭba.

November 26, 2016

Grandilocuente

wow ! It really resembles Verbum ! Thats's it I believe. Italian French and Catalan used lat. Parolare ( parlare, parler, parlar) , and Spanish and Portuguese used Fabolare ( hablar, falar) and Romanian Verbum( a vorbi ) :D

November 26, 2016

7ikmat

Barbatul vorbeste lambda engleza? Why is it not correct?

November 30, 2018

T2LoN

"Lambda" is not a Romanian word. "Limba" is the correct choice.

June 4, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.