"Is it near your house?"

Translation:Ist es in der Nähe von deinem Haus?

February 13, 2013

21 Comments


ArmasUkkoM

Yes, both translations are correct and depend on the context. Using "deines Hauses" / "Ihres Hauses" is better; "von Ihrem Haus" would be more colloquial/spoken.

February 13, 2013

fatum

Can it be "Ist das in der Nähe deines Haus?" ?

February 13, 2013

mizinamo

No -- the genitive is deines Hauses, not just deines Haus.

December 19, 2017

Kamillenpo

Yes, it can

May 30, 2017

Fisher.Jacob

"...von deinem Hause" should also be accepted. The dative declension of the noun Haus to Hause is somewhat archaic, but it is still certainly used today in phrases like "nach Hause" and "zu Hause." Certainly, I would use "von deinem Haus" before I would use "von deinem Hause." However, you didn't ask for the preferred answer; you asked for all correct answers. Either improve the question, or correct that answer acceptance.

January 25, 2016

SennomaUzanto

This is bad German. It should be "[...] in der Nähe eures Hauses" It's sad that the genitive isn't taught anymore.

August 4, 2016

DoubleLingot

I prefer bad German because it sounds more natural to my ears

May 31, 2019

Soglio

Can I not say, "Ist es nahe dein Haus?"

March 6, 2013

Menschenkind

That would still be 'deines', though.

March 6, 2013

Soglio

Right, my error. Thanks for catching it. But simply "nahe" would be OK?

March 6, 2013

Menschenkind

I, personally, find fatum's version better. There's nothing wrong with 'nahe', though. It's just not feeling right when used in questions, to me. Ist das in der Nähe deines Hauses? Ja, es ist nicht weit, nahe des Sees, an dem wir vorbei gekommen sind. – Is it near your house? Yes, it's not far, close to the pond which we passed. leo.org suggests nearby and close-by for 'nahe', but you have to judge yourself if my translation works. In would tend to close or nearby, too.

March 6, 2013

Soglio

Thank you. I'll set my default for "in der Nähe." ;-)

March 6, 2013

mizinamo

You cannot.

December 19, 2017

willykrawczyk

Hi All! =) can I sue neben? or doesnt give that meaning? I thought something like ist es neben deinem Haus? Thanks in advance,

May 5, 2016

Fisher.Jacob

"Neben" indicates "next to" or "beside" whereas "in der Nähe" indicates "near," but not necessarily "next to." That is, "neben" strictly indicates something much closer that "in der Nähe."

May 5, 2016

willykrawczyk

Got it, great explanation, many thanks!

May 5, 2016

JimmyJimbell

I like how duolingo let's you use y'all for ihr :-D

December 2, 2017

Ann390834

It said ihrem Haus was right too. I thought "ihrem" meant "their"

December 18, 2017

mizinamo

von ihrem Haus (with ihrem lowercase) is "of her house" or "of their house".

von Ihrem Haus (with Ihrem capitalised) is "of your house".

December 19, 2017

DanielaAnt118917

Es ist in der Nähe deines Hauses diese Antwort ist richtig so sagt man es bei uns

June 19, 2019

mizinamo

Es ist in der Nähe deines Hauses diese Antwort ist richtig so sagt man es bei uns

Es ist in der Nähe deines Hauses. ist ein Aussagesatz.

Duos Satz "Is it near your house?" ist hingegen ein Fragesatz.

Die Übersetzung sollte daher lauten: Ist es in der Nähe deines Hauses?

Und das ist eine der akzeptierten Übersetzungsvarianten.

June 19, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.