1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi muốn có một con vị…

"Chúng tôi muốn một con vịt nên chúng tôi mua một con vịt."

Translation:We want to have a duck, so we buy a duck.

November 26, 2016

8 Comments


jkbrisbane

Could an answer also be "We want a duck, so we buy a duck."

January 28, 2017

anmatroi

You ❤❤❤❤

November 26, 2016

Virgo03092004

Crazy duolingo

July 18, 2017

Songve

Lord love a duck...

April 25, 2018

CeeCeeSong

i love this sentence! it's one of my favorites in the whole lesson series. :-)

May 4, 2018

martianalien

'We want to buy a duck, therefore we buy a duck' - same meaning, but not given as correct.

June 26, 2018

Michael775713

Although there was some argument at the market both in favour of geese and also hens. Happily ducks won out on the day. So we have a duck because we bought a duck. Khaki Cambells are my fave

December 13, 2018

newitx

The accepted answer is wrong. In a correct English sentence, "so" cannot be used to connect two sentences. Either it is used at the beginning of a sentence or it is used in the form of "and so."

February 25, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.