1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi muốn có một con vị…

"Chúng tôi muốn một con vịt nên chúng tôi mua một con vịt."

Translation:We want to have a duck, so we buy a duck.

November 26, 2016

9 Comments


jkbrisbane

Could an answer also be "We want a duck, so we buy a duck."


CeeCeeSong

i love this sentence! it's one of my favorites in the whole lesson series. :-)


Michael775713

Although there was some argument at the market both in favour of geese and also hens. Happily ducks won out on the day. So we have a duck because we bought a duck. Khaki Cambells are my fave


GinDaw

My answer was marked wrong because I didn't have một at the end, but I was only given one một. I only use what I'm given. I worked hard to get this right. Feel cheated!


ADUCCK

Ducks are a very useful animal to have, especially when you have to identify witches


micahdee

There are probably a lot of men who wish they knew that before they got married . . . .

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.