1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "It is a dark, black night."

"It is a dark, black night."

Translation:Mae hi'n nos dywyll ddu.

November 26, 2016

9 Comments


Nate_J

Now, is the soft mutation on du because there are two adjectives in a row?


ibisc

The mutation is because nos is a feminine noun, and these cause mutation of their following adjectives however many there are.


Nate_J

Why do we say "nos da?"


ibisc

Well spotted!

It is an exception which goes back several hundred years. Similarly, wythnos diwetha (last week).


Nate_J

Aah, interesting! Thanks, have a lingot :)


shwmae

It's the final s that has a tendency to prevent the d from becoming dd in these common phrases. (You will hear some speakers use wythnos ddwetha in their dialect however.)


ilysaw

What if you were to add a third adjective - it's a dark, black, cold night? Would you just string the third adjective on after thr first two (nos dywyll ddu [...]) with no punctuation?


shwmae

The punctuation rules are the same as English here. You could have a string of adjectives with or without the commas in either language.


shwmae

I've just noticed this sentence is wrong. It should be Mae hi'n noson dywyll ddu.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.