1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Slowly, the race finished."

"Slowly, the race finished."

Translation:Lentamente terminó la carrera.

February 13, 2013

69 Comments


pordonez

Can I use despacio instead of lentamente?


Lavmarx

In other cases probably, in this sentence it doesn't sound so good.


Si_Robertson

So it would be an incorrect usage? or another meaning?


DroppedBass

despacio is closer to "gently" in meaning, than something done at a slow pace


lynettemcw

That's not correct. It means gently and softly AS WELL AS slowly. But if you look at the examples tab on the dictionary page linked below you will see that it is mostly used for slowly. The examples are not written by SpanishDict, they are blindly collected through internet searches.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/despacio


Michael307373

Um... doing something 'gently' implies doing it 'slowly'... so DroppedBass is actually correct as well.


Alex.Essilfie

In English, the meaning of gently goes beyond 'slowly' even though slowly is implied and the two words aren't interchangeable.

I suspect a similar situation exists in Spanish


Michael307373

Right. However, 'slowly' is often implied within the meaning of 'gently' and the word 'despacio' (which DroppedBass specifically mentioned) can mean 'gently'... hence: not wrong. I agree that they aren't always synonyms. But they certainly can be... in either language.


levelledout

It's accepted by Duo


gbrown28

Could you say "Lentamente la carrera se termino"?


Rustam_1

i also think that "termino" suggests that you "finish something", and if you want to say "something is finished" they you should say "se termino". But duolingo did not accept my choice of "se termino"


JacobGeray

I tried "Lentamente la carrera se termino" and it was accepted 7/28/15


rafi20540

It accepted it without "se".


rexdexter

Wouldnt accept thsat when i tried


snooker

in this context despacio is not used, because "lentamente" shows that the race is finishing in slow motion, progressively. Neverthless you can use lentamente or despacio if you say for instance: El hombre caminaba lentamente/despacio=The man walked slowly


juandenil

How about ' Poco a poco ' ?


madmcmurphy

Same question...


tx91791

Still don't get the difference. ???


elissaf1

'Lentamente' refers to pace or speed. 'Despacio' can refer to carefulness or intensity.


chibinecco

As I understand it, "Lentamente" means slowly or gradually, (I think of someone's actions when they are grieving or 'lamenting') while "despacio" means with spaces between actions, like speaking one word at a time or playing a film in Slow motion.


AlanJ.Polasky

I chose to use 'terminaba' since the emphasis was on the 'slowness' of the action. It was not accepted. Why not?


jonbriden

The imperfect (terminaba) is not applicable. It doesn't really matter that the race finished slowly.

A common use of the imperfect is to set the scene, so if you used terminaba, then it's something like "Slowly, the race was finishing", which feels incomplete, and would have the reader asking "and then what?"

Por ejemplo...

Lentamente, terminaba la carrera, cuando se cayó mi abuela.


AlanJ.Polasky

Thanks for the reminder. Now that you mention it, I recall learning that principle, a long time ago.


indyute

I appreciate the explanation because I was tempted to use the imperfect as well, so thank you!


inckwise

Is there a way to know when to use "termino" and when to use "terminado"? Does "terminado" need to be past tense and have a helping verb?


beadspitter

Terminado is the past participle, so yes, it needs present forms of 'haber' with it. Yo he terminado - I have finished.


amble2lingo

What if you use the past participle more like an adjective? Take a sentence like: "The work has been finished since yesterday." Wouldn't that translate to: El trabajo ha sido terminado desde ayer?


Duomail

Your Spanish sentence seems like a passive voice + a present perfect.
I think that the participle can function as an adjective in: “El trabajo ha estado terminado desde ayer“.


amble2lingo

Hmmmm... You're right, it is passive voice. So maybe the best translation would be: "El trabajo se ha terminado desde ayer"?


lynettemcw

You changed out of passive voice in the present perfect to active voice present perfect. The perfect tenses are the most common uses of the past participle. They don't function as adjectives. Many predicate adjectives do resemble the past participle, but it is important to recognize them as adjectives because they have to agree with the gender of the subject. Verb forms never change gender.


SMAGringo

I used poco a poco to show that the race was finishing bit by bit, which is the usual way races end. of course, I was marked wrong. What is the difference in the time element of the finish between poco a poco and lentamente?


Jackstewart2

No expert here, but I think poco a poco means little by little, whereas lentamente means slowly.


biolinguo

"Lentamente, la carrera acabó" should be correct.


jonbriden

"acabar" is a little different. It does mean "to finish/end", but carries with it a sense of the instant in which something finished.

Including "lentamente" in the sentence means we are talking about the final moments of the race, which perhaps dragged on for some minutes.

So using "acabar" (which relates to the instant) with "lentamente" (which relates to an extended period) just doesn't work.

If we were talking about something more instantaneous, then "acabar" becomes more useful. E.g. "La carrera acabó mal" = "The race ended badly"


_Natz_

'Lentamente la carrera se acabó' was accepted for me


jamaud

When I look up 'race' on the translator, it shows 'la raza' . Please could someone explain the difference


SMAGringo

La raza = a race of people; carrera = a race that is run


jamaud

Thanks, I wondered whether that was it.


Talca

Ella (la voz de la mujer de Duolingo) habla lentamente acá también...


AutumnAkin1

Why not se cumplió


stelicia

Why can't I use "se ha acabado" instead of "se acabó" ?!


amble2lingo

Probably because "se ha acabado" (has finished) is a different tense - present perfect - and Duo wants the simple past - "acabó."


Alex.Essilfie

I see that both se terminó and terminó are accepted. Is there any reason to use one or the other in this context?


IOK-1

I am still unsure why despacio is not accepted in place of lentamente. To say it doesn't sound right may be true, but that doesn't help me to understand the difference.


lynettemcw

I am not sure whether I agree with Duo's not accepting despacio, but there's definitely something there. I often Google phrases like despacio vs lentamente, which generally yield many results from discussions and sometimes even lessons about the difference. Here are a couple of the hits

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/152976/when-to-use-lentamente-vs.-despacio

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/199098/lentamente-vs.-despacio

Of course the "feel" of a word cannot be effectively taught by most systems. It just takes a lot of exposure to live conversation. But you will understand better if you react like I do when Duo shows a translation like She obtained milk. The issue is the connotations and subtext not the denotations. But just like there are few true, complete synonyms in any language, many times one language has a shade of meaning that cannot be directly translated to a single word in the other language. And that goes both ways with different words.

As I said, I am not sure that I agree with Duo excluding despacio due to the apparent subtlety of the distinction at a beginning or intermediate level. But I do think that it has effectively alerted you to the issue and you will be noticing when and where each word is used by native speakers which is the best they can do to teach the distinction. When all is said and done, beyond any regional, age related or social set variations of usage, some of it is still subjective.


dphairis

Why is the adverb despaciamente and the noun raza incorrect?


andiness1

Despaciamente no es una palabra. Es despacio. Y raza significa "race of people" o "Human race." Necesitas usar carrero porque significa "contest of speed."


jaffastar

Apologies! As I have probably forgotten the basics but why would termino be used over termina?


beadspitter

Because terminó is past tense (preterite), while termina is the present tense. Using termina would be, Slowly, the race finishes.


jinhale

My answer was accepted but I wonder if my word order is unnatural. I wrote: "Lentamente, la carrera terminó." - is that unnatural?


Jackstewart2

Sounds to me like a better word order than Duolingo's on this one.


beadspitter

Did we ever get a fluent speaker's guide on whether a reflexive verb would be more natural here? I used "la carrera terminó," because I was pretty sure that was what DL wanted, but it seemed to me that "la carrera se terminó" would feel better. Yes? No?


Dusty325699

I would think the passive should be used here... We do not know who or what finished the race so it should be "se terminó"... Just like saying the bank opens at 8... "Se abra el banco a las ocho" wish they would teah or explain how passives are done in spanish


Paula806398

why is "se" used instead of "es"


Andrew_Bowden

I ticked both despacio and lentamente options and was not accepted?


lynettemcw

When you are talking about the specifics of an exercise in the discussions it is difficult for users to respond as there are many variations of these questions. But if you are talking about a choose all the correct answer exercise then what I can tell you is that the errors in the ones that are incorrect are often not what you are looking at. They are often just using the wrong preposition (maybe a instead of de) or add irrelevant words like circa. .


Ana219037

Why can't I used "la carrera terminada?"


lynettemcw

La carrera terminada would be the finished race, not the race finished. In your example the past participle form is an adjective not a verb. This sentence requires the simple past which is the preterite.


Ana219037

ohh, I understand. Thanks.


spanglishsp

deeeeespaaaacito


lynettemcw

Your typo sort of steps on your joke. It should be deeeeespaaaacio


Ana219037

no the song is despacito. with a t.


Ana219037

Quiero respirar tu cuello despacito


kinghrlzda1st

Despacio la carrera se terminó works


lynettemcw

That's interesting. There is some logic to a passive voice construction here,.although we have active voice in English. I would love native input here as to whether there is some nuanced difference, and which is more common.


AnyeCheng1

It is accepted by DLG

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.