"The man on the left."

Translation:Ο αριστερός άντρας.

November 26, 2016

5 Comments


maureenmcc808072

Could we say: Ο άντρας στα αριστερά

November 26, 2016

troll1995

Yes, added!

November 26, 2016

latinvs

I wrote,

ο άντρας στις αριστερός

being careful to make the adjective arister'ow (αριστερός) agree with 'andraw (ἀντρας)

But it is wrong. Why?

March 15, 2018

March 14, 2018

AndreaBala282823

Why not άνθρωπος ? Thanks for your attention.

January 9, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

"Μan" can mean "άνθρωπος" when used as a generic, noncount noun. In the phrase "The problems of modern man", "man" means "human race" and is used without the definite article.

January 14, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.