1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The man on the left."

"The man on the left."

Translation:Ο αριστερός άντρας.

November 26, 2016

5 Comments


maureenmcc808072

Could we say: Ο άντρας στα αριστερά


Bronsje

I wrote,

ο άντρας στις αριστερός

being careful to make the adjective arister'ow (αριστερός) agree with 'andraw (ἀντρας)

But it is wrong. Why?

March 15, 2018


AndreaBala282823

Why not άνθρωπος ? Thanks for your attention.


G.Georgopoulos

"Μan" can mean "άνθρωπος" when used as a generic, noncount noun. In the phrase "The problems of modern man", "man" means "human race" and is used without the definite article.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.